Reading List

I love to read. Ever since I am done with formal education, I find myself with more time than before. I used to say that I wanted to read more classics, but now I find myself reading more than just classics. Contact me with suggestions of cool books/short stories/poems to read.

Here, I maintain three lists. One for what I am currently reading, one for what I am going to read, and one for what I have already read. There are also different projects that I use to track various collections of books that of a certain theme (e.g. awards, author, series).

Many of these lists are long (and can contain their own lists!), so look for the ellipses ``...'' to show the hidden away stuff.

Currently reading

The list here represents books that I am currently concurrently reading. I will often read the week's The Economist before I touch any of the books here.

  1. Westminster Larger Catechism by The Westminster Standard
  2. 青少年国际和全国信息学(计算机)奥林匹克竞赛指导——《图论的算法与程序设计》 by 吴文虎, & 王建德
  3. SCP Foundation Tome 4: SCP1500--1999
  4. Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine (20th Edition) ed. J. Larry Jameson, Anthony S. Fauci, Dennis L. Kasper, Stephen L. Hauser, Dan L. Longo, & Joseph Loscalzo...
    1. The Profession of Medicine...
      1. The Practice of Medicine by J. Larry Jameson, Anthony S. Fauci, Dennis L. Kasper, Stephen L. Hauser, Dan L. Longo, & Joseph Loscalzo
      2. Promoting Good Health by Donald M. Lloyd-Jones, & Kathleen M. McKibbin
      3. Decision-Making in Clinical Medicine by Daniel B. Mark, & John B. Wong
      4. Screening and Prevention of Disease by Katrina A. Armstrong, & Gary J. Martin
      5. Health Care Systems in Developed Countries by Richard B. Saltman
      6. The Safety and Quality of Health Care by David W. Bates
      7. Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Health Care by Joseph R. Betancourt, & Alexander R. Green
      8. Ethical Issues in Clinical Medicine by Bernard Lo, & Christine Grady
      9. Palliative and End-of-Life Care by Ezekiel J. Emanuel
    2. Cardinal Manifestations and Presentations of Diseases...
      1. Pain: Pathophysiology and Management by James P. Rathmell, & Howard L. Fields
      2. Chest Discomfort by David A. Morrow
      3. Abdominal Pain by Danny O. Jacobs
      4. Headache by Peter J. Goadsby
      5. Back and Neck Pain by John W. Engstrom
      6. Fever by Charles A. Dinarello, & Reuven Porat
      7. Fever and Rash by Elaine T. Kaye, & Kenneth M. Kaye
      8. Fever of Unknown Origin by Chantal P. Bleeker-Rovers, & Jos W. M. van der Meer
      9. Syncope by Roy Freeman
      10. Dizziness and Vertigo by Mark F. Walker, & Robert B. Daroff
      11. Fatigue by Jeffrey M. Gelfand, & Vanja C. Douglas
      12. Neurologic Causes of Weakness and Paralysis by Michael J. Aminoff
      13. Numbness, Tingling, and Sensory Loss by Michael J. Aminoff
      14. Gait Disorders, Imbalance, and Falls by Jessica M. Baker, & Lewis R. Sudarsky
      15. Confusion and Delirium by S. Andrew Josephson, & Bruce L. Miller
      16. Dementia by William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
      17. Aphasia, Memory Loss, Hemispatial Neglect, Frontal Syndromes, and Other Cerebral Disorders by M.-Marsel Mesulam
      18. Sleep Disorders by Thomas E. Scammell, Clifford B. Saper, & Charles A. Czeisler
      19. Disorders of the Eye by Jonathan C. Horton
      20. Disorders of Smell and Taste by Richard L. Doty, & Steven M. Bromley
      21. Disorders of Hearing by Anil K. Lalwani
      22. Sore Throat, Earache, and Upper Respiratory Symptoms by Michael A. Rubin, Larry C. Ford, & Ralph Gonzales
      23. Oral Manifestations of Disease by Samuel C. Durso
      24. Dyspnea by Rebecca M. Baron
      25. Cough by Christopher H. Fanta
      26. Hemoptysis by Anna K. Brady, & Patricia A. Kritek
      27. Hypoxia and Cyanosis by Joseph Loscalzo
      28. Edema by Eugene Braunwald, & Joseph Loscalzo
      29. Approach to the Patient with a Heart Murmur by Patrick T. O’Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      30. Palpitations by Joseph Loscalzo
      31. Dysphagia by Ikuo Hirano, & Peter J. Kahrilas
      32. Nausea, Vomiting, and Indigestion by William L. Hasler
      33. Diarrhea and Constipation by Michael Camilleri, & Joseph A. Murray
      34. Unintentional Weight Loss by J. Larry Jameson
      35. Gastrointestinal Bleeding by Loren Laine
      36. Jaundice by Savio John, & Daniel S. Pratt
      37. Abdominal Swelling and Ascites by Kathleen E. Corey, & Lawrence S. Friedman
      38. Dysuria, Bladder Pain, and the Interstitial Cystitis/Bladder Pain Syndrome by John W. Warren
      39. Azotemia and Urinary Abnormalities by David B. Mount
      40. Fluid and Electrolyte Disturbances by David B. Mount
      41. Hypercalcemia and Hypocalcemia by Sundeep Khosla
      42. Acidosis and Alkalosis by Thomas D. DuBose Jr
      43. Approach to the Patient with a Skin Disorder by Kim B. Yancey, & Thomas J. Lawley
      44. Eczema, Psoriasis, Cutaneous Infections, Acne, and Other Common Skin Disorders by Leslie P. Lawley, Calvin O. McCall, & Thomas J. Lawley
      45. Skin Manifestations of Internal Disease by Jean L. Bolognia, & Irwin M. Braverman
      46. Immunologically Mediated Skin Diseases by Kim B. Yancey, & Thomas J. Lawley
      47. Cutaneous Drug Reactions by Robert G. Micheletti, Misha Rosenbach, Bruce U. Wintroub, & Kanade Shinkai
      48. Photosensitivity and Other Reactions to Light by Alexander G. Marneros, & David R. Bickers
      49. Interpreting Peripheral Blood Smears by Dan L. Longo
      50. Anemia and Polycythemia by John W. Adamson, & Dan L. Longo
      51. Disorders of Granulocytes and Monocytes by Steven M. Holland, & John I. Gallin
      52. Bleeding and Thrombosis by Barbara A. Konkle
      53. Enlargement of Lymph Nodes and Spleen by Dan L. Longo
    3. Pharmacology...
      1. Principles of Clinical Pharmacology by Dan M. Roden
      2. Pharmacogenomics by Dan M. Roden
    4. Oncology and Hematology...
      1. Approach to the Patient with Cancer by Dan L. Longo
      2. Prevention and Early Detection of Cancer by Jennifer M. Croswell, Otis W. Brawley, & Barnett S. Kramer
      3. Cancer Genetics by Fred Bunz, & Bert Vogelstein
      4. Cancer Cell Biology by Jeffrey W. Clark, & Dan L. Longo
      5. Principles of Cancer Treatment by Edward A. Sausville, & Dan L. Longo
      6. Infections in Patients with Cancer by Robert W. Finberg
      7. Oncologic Emergencies by Rasim Gucalp, & Janice P. Dutcher
      8. Cancer of the Skin by Brendan D. Curti, Sancy Leachman, & Walter J. Urba
      9. Head and Neck Cancer by Everett E. Vokes
      10. Neoplasms of the Lung by Leora Horn, & Christine M. Lovly
      11. Breast Cancer by Daniel F. Hayes, & Marc E. Lippman
      12. Upper Gastrointestinal Tract Cancers by Robert J. Mayer
      13. Lower Gastrointestinal Cancers by Robert J. Mayer
      14. Tumors of the Liver and Biliary Tree by Josep M. Llovet
      15. Pancreatic Cancer by Daniel D. Von Hoff
      16. Neuroendocrine Tumors of the Gastrointestinal Tract and Pancreas by Robert T. Jensen
      17. Renal Cell Carcinoma by Robert J. Motzer
      18. Cancer of the Bladder and Urinary Tract by Noah M. Hahn
      19. Benign and Malignant Diseases of the Prostate by Howard I. Scher, & James A. Eastham
      20. Testicular Cancer by David J. Vaughn
      21. Gynecologic Malignancies by David Spriggs
      22. Primary and Metastatic Tumors of the Nervous System by Lisa M. DeAngelis, & Patrick Y. Wen
      23. Soft Tissue and Bone Sarcomas and Bone Metastases by Shreyaskumar R. Patel
      24. Carcinoma of Unknown Primary by Gauri R. Varadhachary, & James L. Abbruzzese
      25. Paraneoplastic Syndromes: Endocrinologic/Hematologic by J. Larry Jameson, & Dan L. Longo
      26. Paraneoplastic Neurologic Syndromes and Autoimmune Encephalitis by Josep Dalmau, & Myrna R. Rosenfeld
      27. Late Consequences of Cancer and Its Treatment by Carl E. Freter, & Dan L. Longo
      28. Hematopoietic Stem Cells by David T. Scadden, & Dan L. Longo
      29. Iron Deficiency and Other Hypoproliferative Anemias by John W. Adamson
      30. Disorders of Hemoglobin by Edward J. Benz Jr.
      31. Megaloblastic Anemias by A. Victor Hoffbrand
      32. Hemolytic Anemias by Lucio Luzzatto
      33. Anemia Due to Acute Blood Loss by Dan L. Longo
      34. Bone Marrow Failure Syndromes Including Aplastic Anemia and Myelodysplasia by Neal S. Young
      35. Polycythemia Vera and Other Myeloproliferative Neoplasms by Jerry L. Spivak
      36. Acute Myeloid Leukemia by William Blum, & Clara D. Bloomfield
      37. Chronic Myeloid Leukemia by Hagop Kantarjian, & Jorge Cortes
      38. Acute Lymphoid Leukemia by Dieter Hoelzer
      39. Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia by Jennifer A. Woyach, & John C. Byrd
      40. Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma by Caron A. Jacobson, & Dan L. Longo
      41. Hodgkin's Lymphoma by Caron A. Jacobson, & Dan L. Longo
      42. Less Common Hematologic Malignancies by Ayalew Tefferi, & Dan L. Longo
      43. Plasma Cell Disorders by Nikhil C. Munshi, Dan L. Longo, & Kenneth C. Anderson
      44. Amyloidosis by John L. Berk, & Vaishali Sanchorawala
      45. Transfusion Biology and Therapy by Jeffery S. Dzieczkowski, Pierre Tiberghien, & Kenneth C. Anderson
      46. Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation by Frederick R. Appelbaum
      47. Disorders of Platelets and Vessel Wall by Barbara A. Konkle
      48. Coagulation Disorders by Valder R. Arruda, & Katherine A. High
      49. Arterial and Venous Thrombosis by Jane E. Freedman, & Joseph Loscalzo
      50. Antiplatelet, Anticoagulant, and Fibrinolytic Drugs by Jeffrey I. Weitz
    5. Infectious Diseases...
      1. Approach to the Patient with an Infectious Disease by Neeraj K. Surana, & Dennis L. Kasper
      2. Molecular Mechanisms of Microbial Pathogenesis by Gerald B. Pier
      3. Approach to the Acutely Ill Infected Febrile Patient by Tamar F. Barlam, & Dennis L. Kasper
      4. Immunization Principles and Vaccine Use by Nancy Messonnier, Anne Schuchat, & Lisa A. Jackson
      5. Health Recommendations for International Travel by Jay S. Keystone, & Phyllis E. Kozarsky
      6. Climate Change and Infectious Disease by Aaron S. Bernstein
      7. Pneumonia by Lionel A. Mandell, & Richard Wunderink
      8. Lung Abscess by Rebecca M. Baron, & Miriam Baron Barshak
      9. Infective Endocarditis by Adolf W. Karchmer
      10. Infections of the Skin, Muscles, and Soft Tissues by Dennis L. Stevens
      11. Infectious Arthritis by Lawrence C. Madoff
      12. Osteomyelitis by Werner Zimmerli
      13. Intraabdominal Infections and Abscesses by Miriam Baron Barshak, & Dennis L. Kasper
      14. Acute Infectious Diarrheal Diseases and Bacterial Food Poisoning by Richelle C. Charles, Stephen B. Calderwood, & Regina C. LaRocque
      15. Clostridium difficile Infection, Including Pseudomembranous Colitis by Dale N. Gerding, & Stuart Johnson
      16. Urinary Tract Infections, Pyelonephritis, and Prostatitis by Kalpana Gupta, & Barbara W. Trautner
      17. Sexually Transmitted Infections: Overview and Clinical Approach by Jeanne M. Marrazzo, & King K. Holmes
      18. Encephalitis by Karen L. Roos, & Kenneth L. Tyler
      19. Acute Meningitis by Karen L. Roos, & Kenneth L. Tyler
      20. Chronic and Recurrent Meningitis by Walter J. Koroshetz, Michael R. Wilson, & Avindra Nath
      21. Brain Abscess and Empyema by Karen L. Roos, & Kenneth L. Tyler
      22. Infectious Complications of Bites by Sandeep S. Jubbal, Florencia Pereyra, & Lawrence C. Madoff
      23. Infections Acquired in Health Care Facilities by Robert A. Weinstein
      24. Infections in Transplant Recipients by Robert W. Finberg, & Joyce D. Fingeroth
      25. Treatment and Prophylaxis of Bacterial Infections by David C. Hooper, Erica S. Shenoy, & Christy A. Varughese
      26. Bacterial Resistance to Antimicrobial Agents by David C. Hooper
      27. Pneumococcal Infections by David Goldblatt, & Katherine L. O'Brien
      28. Staphylococcal Infections by Franklin D. Lowy
      29. Streptococcal Infections by Michael R. Wessels
      30. Enterococcal Infections by Cesar A. Arias, & Barbara E. Murray
      31. Diphtheria and Other Corynebacterial Infections by William R. Bishai, & John R. Murphy
      32. Listeria monocytogenes Infections by Elizabeth L. Hohmann, & Daniel A. Portnoy
      33. Tetanus by C. Louise Thwaites, & Lam Minh Yen
      34. Botulism by Agam K. Rao, & Susan Maslanka
      35. Gas Gangrene and Other Clostridial Infections by Amy E. Bryant, & Dennis L. Stevens
      36. Meningococcal Infections by Andrew J. Pollard
      37. Gonococcal Infections by Sanjay Ram, & Peter A. Rice
      38. Haemophilus and Moraxella Infections by Timothy F. Murphy
      39. Infections Due to the HACEK Group and Miscellaneous Gram-Negative Bacteria by Tamar F. Barlam, & Dennis L. Kasper
      40. Legionella Infections by Victor L. Yu, M. Luisa Pedro-Botet, & Yusen E. Lin
      41. Pertussis and Other Bordetella Infections by Karina A. Top, & Scott A. Halperin
      42. Diseases Caused by Gram-Negative Enteric Bacilli by Thomas A. Russo, & James R. Johnson
      43. Acinetobacter Infections by Rossana Rosa, & L. Silvia Munoz-Price
      44. Helicobacter pylori Infections by John C. Atherton, & Martin J. Blaser
      45. Infections Due to Pseudomonas , Burkholderia , and Stenotrophomonas Species by Reuben Ramphal
      46. Salmonellosis by David A. Pegues, & Samuel I. Miller
      47. Shigellosis by Philippe J. Sansonetti, & Jean Bergounioux
      48. Infections Due to Campylobacter and Related Organisms by Beth D. Kirkpatrick, & Martin J. Blaser
      49. Cholera and Other Vibrioses by Matthew K. Waldor, & Edward T. Ryan
      50. Brucellosis by Nicholas J. Beeching
      51. Tularemia by Jeannine M. Petersen, & Paul S. Mead
      52. Plague and Other Yersinia Infections by Michael B. Prentice
      53. Bartonella Infections, Including Cat-Scratch Disease by Michael Giladi, & Moshe Ephros
      54. Donovanosis by Nigel O'Farrell
      55. Nocardiosis by Gregory A. Filice
      56. Actinomycosis by Thomas A. Russo
      57. Whipple's Disease by Thomas A. Russo
      58. Infections Due to Mixed Anaerobic Organisms by Neeraj K. Surana, & Dennis L. Kasper
      59. Tuberculosis by Mario C. Raviglione
      60. Leprosy by Robert H. Gelber
      61. Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Infections by Steven M. Holland
      62. Antimycobacterial Agents by Divya Reddy, & Max R. O'Donnell
      63. Syphilis by Sheila A. Lukehart
      64. Endemic Treponematoses by Sheila A. Lukehart
      65. Leptospirosis by Jiři F. P. Wagenaar, & Marga G. A. Goris
      66. Relapsing Fever by Alan G. Barbour
      67. Lyme Borreliosis by Allen C. Steere
      68. Rickettsial Diseases by David H. Walker, J. Stephen Dumler, Lucas S. Blanton, & Thomas Marrie
      69. Infections Due to Mycoplasmas by R. Doug Hardy
      70. Chlamydial Infections by Charlotte A. Gaydos, & Thomas C. Quinn
      71. Medical Virology by Fred Wang, & Elliott Kieff
      72. Antiviral Chemotherapy, Excluding Antiretroviral Drugs by Lindsey R. Baden
      73. Herpes Simplex Virus Infections by Lawrence Corey
      74. Varicella-Zoster Virus Infections by Richard J. Whitley
      75. Epstein-Barr Virus Infections, Including Infectious Mononucleosis by Jeffrey I. Cohen
      76. Cytomegalovirus and Human Herpesvirus Types 6, 7, and 8 by Camille Nelson Kotton, & Martin S. Hirsch
      77. Molluscum Contagiosum, Monkeypox, and Other Poxvirus Infections by Fred Wang
      78. Parvovirus Infections by Kevin E. Brown
      79. Human Papillomavirus Infections by Darron R. Brown, & Aaron Ermel
      80. Common Viral Respiratory Infections by James E. Crowe Jr.
      81. Influenza by Peter F. Wright
      82. The Human Retroviruses by Dan L. Longo, & Anthony S. Fauci
      83. Human Immunodeficiency Virus Disease: AIDS and Related Disorders by Anthony S. Fauci, Gregory K. Folkers, & H. Clifford Lane
      84. Viral Gastroenteritis by Umesh D. Parashar, & Roger I. Glass
      85. Enterovirus, Parechovirus, and Reovirus Infections by Jeffrey I. Cohen
      86. Measles (Rubeola) by Kaitlin Rainwater-Lovett, & William J. Moss
      87. Rubella (German Measles) by Laura A. Zimmerman, & Susan E. Reef
      88. Mumps by Steven A. Rubin
      89. Rabies and Other Rhabdovirus Infections by Alan C. Jackson
      90. Arthropod-Borne and Rodent-Borne Virus Infections by Jens H. Kuhn, & Rémi N. Charrel
      91. Ebolavirus and Marburgvirus Infections by Jens H. Kuhn
      92. Diagnosis and Treatment of Fungal Infections by John E. Edwards Jr.
      93. Histoplasmosis by Chadi A. Hage, & L. Joseph Wheat
      94. Coccidioidomycosis by Neil M. Ampel
      95. Blastomycosis by S. Travis King, Rathel L. Nolan, & III
      96. Cryptococcosis by Arturo Casadevall
      97. Candidiasis by John E. Edwards Jr.
      98. Aspergillosis by David W. Denning
      99. Mucormycosis by Brad Spellberg, & Ashraf S. Ibrahim
      100. Superficial Mycoses and Less Common Systemic Mycoses by Carol A. Kauffman
      101. Pneumocystis Infections by Alison Morris, & Henry Masur
      102. Introduction to Parasitic Infections by Sharon L. Reed, & Charles E. Davis
      103. Agents Used to Treat Parasitic Infections by Thomas A. Moore
      104. Amebiasis and Infection with Free-Living Amebae by Rosa M. Andrade, & Sharon L. Reed
      105. Malaria by Nicholas J. White, & Elizabeth A. Ashley
      106. Babesiosis by Edouard Vannier, & Peter J. Krause
      107. Leishmaniasis by Shyam Sundar
      108. Chagas Disease and African Trypanosomiasis by François Chappuis, & Yves Jackson
      109. Toxoplasma Infections by Kami Kim
      110. Protozoal Intestinal Infections and Trichomoniasis by Peter F. Weller
      111. Introduction to Helminthic Infections by Peter F. Weller
      112. Trichinellosis and Other Tissue Nematode Infections by Peter F. Weller
      113. Intestinal Nematode Infections by Peter F. Weller, & Thomas B. Nutman
      114. Filarial and Related Infections by Thomas B. Nutman, & Peter F. Weller
      115. Schistosomiasis and Other Trematode Infections by Birgitte Jyding Vennervald
      116. Cestode Infections by A. Clinton White Jr., & Peter F. Weller
    6. Disorders of the Cardiovascular System...
      1. Approach to the Patient with Possible Cardiovascular Disease by Joseph Loscalzo
      2. Basic Biology of the Cardiovascular System by Joseph Loscalzo, Peter Libby, & Calum A. MacRae
      3. Epidemiology of Cardiovascular Disease by Thomas A. Gaziano, & J. Michael Gaziano
      4. Physical Examination of the Cardiovascular System by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      5. Electrocardiography by Ary L. Goldberger
      6. Noninvasive Cardiac Imaging: Echocardiography, Nuclear Cardiology, and Magnetic Resonance/Computed Tomography Imaging by Marcelo F. Di Carli, Raymond Y. Kwong, & Scott D. Solomon
      7. Diagnostic Cardiac Catheterization and Coronary Angiography by Jane A. Leopold, & David P. Faxon
      8. Principles of Electrophysiology by David D. Spragg, & Gordon F. Tomaselli
      9. The Bradyarrhythmias: Disorders of the Sinoatrial Node by David D. Spragg, & Gordon F. Tomaselli
      10. The Bradyarrhythmias: Disorders of the Atrioventricular Node by David D. Spragg, & Gordon F. Tomaselli
      11. Approach to Supraventricular Tachyarrhythmias by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
      12. Physiologic and Nonphysiologic Sinus Tachycardia by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
      13. Focal Atrial Tachycardia by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
      14. Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardias by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
      15. Common Atrial Flutter, Macroreentrant, and Multifocal Atrial Tachycardias by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
      16. Atrial Fibrillation by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
      17. Approach to Ventricular Arrhythmias by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
      18. Premature Ventricular Beats, Non-Sustained Ventricular Tachycardia, and Idioventricular Rhythm by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
      19. Sustained Ventricular Tachycardia by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
      20. Polymorphic Ventricular Tachycardia and Ventricular Fibrillation by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
      21. Electrical Storm and Incessant VT by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
      22. Heart Failure: Pathophysiology and Diagnosis by Douglas L. Mann, & Murali Chakinala
      23. Heart Failure: Management by Mandeep R. Mehra
      24. Cardiomyopathy and Myocarditis by Neal K. Lakdawala, Lynne Warner Stevenson, & Joseph Loscalzo
      25. Cardiac Transplantation and Prolonged Assisted Circulation by Mandeep R. Mehra
      26. Aortic Valve Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      27. Aortic Regurgitation by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      28. Mitral Stenosis by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      29. Mitral Regurgitation by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      30. Mitral Valve Prolapse by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      31. Tricuspid Valve Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      32. Pulmonic Valve Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      33. Multiple and Mixed Valvular Heart Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
      34. Congenital Heart Disease in the Adult by Anne Marie Valente, & Michael J. Landzberg
      35. Pericardial Disease by Eugene Braunwald
      36. Atrial Myxoma and Other Cardiac Tumors by Eric H. Awtry
      37. Ischemic Heart Disease by Elliott M. Antman, & Joseph Loscalzo
      38. Non-ST-Segment Elevation Acute Coronary Syndrome (Non-ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction and Unstable Angina) by Robert P. Giugliano, Christopher P. Cannon, & Eugene Braunwald
      39. ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction by Elliott M. Antman, & Joseph Loscalzo
      40. Percutaneous Coronary Interventions and Other Interventional Procedures by David P. Faxon, & Deepak L. Bhatt
      41. Hypertensive Vascular Disease by Theodore A. Kotchen
      42. Renovascular Disease by Stephen C. Textor
      43. Deep Venous Thrombosis and Pulmonary Thromboembolism by Samuel Z. Goldhaber
      44. Diseases of the Aorta by Mark A. Creager, & Joseph Loscalzo
      45. Arterial Diseases of the Extremities by Mark A. Creager, & Joseph Loscalzo
      46. Chronic Venous Disease and Lymphedema by Mark A. Creager, & Joseph Loscalzo
      47. Pulmonary Hypertension by Aaron B. Waxman, & Joseph Loscalzo
    7. Disorders of the Respiratory System...
      1. Approach to the Patient with Disease of the Respiratory System by Patricia A. Kritek, & Bruce D. Levy
      2. Disturbances of Respiratory Function by Edward T. Naureckas, & Julian Solway
      3. Diagnostic Procedures in Respiratory Disease by Anne L. Fuhlbrigge, & Augustine M. K. Choi
      4. Asthma by Peter J. Barnes
      5. Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis and Pulmonary Infiltrates with Eosinophilia by Praveen Akuthota, & Michael E. Wechsler
      6. Occupational and Environmental Lung Disease by John R. Balmes
      7. Bronchiectasis by Rebecca M. Baron, & Miriam Baron Barshak
      8. Cystic Fibrosis by Eric J. Sorscher
      9. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease by Edwin K. Silverman, James D. Crapo, & Barry J. Make
      10. Interstitial Lung Disease by Gary M. Hunninghake, & Ivan O. Rosas
      11. Disorders of the Pleura by Richard W. Light
      12. Disorders of the Mediastinum by Richard W. Light
      13. Disorders of Ventilation by John F. McConville, Julian Solway, & Babak Mokhlesi
      14. Sleep Apnea by Andrew Wellman, & Susan Redline
      15. Lung Transplantation by Elbert P. Trulock, & III
    8. Critical Care Medicine...
      1. Approach to the Patient with Critical Illness by John P. Kress, & Jesse B. Hall
      2. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome by Rebecca M. Baron, & Bruce D. Levy
      3. Mechanical Ventilatory Support by Bartolome R. Celli
      4. Approach to the Patient with Shock by Anthony F. Massaro
      5. Sepsis and Septic Shock by Christopher W. Seymour, & Derek C. Angus
      6. Cardiogenic Shock and Pulmonary Edema by David H. Ingbar, & Holger Thiele
      7. Cardiovascular Collapse, Cardiac Arrest, and Sudden Cardiac Death by Christine M. Albert, & William G. Stevenson
      8. Coma by S. Andrew Josephson, Allan H. Ropper, & Stephen L. Hauser
      9. Severe Acute Encephalopathies and Critical Care Weakness by J. Claude Hemphill, III, Wade S. Smith, S. Andrew Josephson, & Daryl R. Gress
      10. Subarachnoid Hemorrhage by J. Claude Hemphill, III, Wade S. Smith, & Daryl R. Gress
    9. Disorders of the Kidney and Urinary Tract...
      1. Cellular and Molecular Biology of the Kidney by Alfred L. George Jr., & Eric G. Neilson
      2. Acute Kidney Injury by Sushrut S. Waikar, & Joseph V. Bonventre
      3. Chronic Kidney Disease by Joanne M. Bargman, & Karl L. Skorecki
      4. Dialysis in the Treatment of Renal Failure by Kathleen D. Liu, & Glenn M. Chertow
      5. Transplantation in the Treatment of Renal Failure by Jamil Azzi, Edgar L. Milford, Mohamed H. Sayegh, & Anil Chandraker
      6. Glomerular Diseases by Julia B. Lewis, & Eric G. Neilson
      7. Polycystic Kidney Disease and Other Inherited Disorders of Tubule Growth and Development by Jing Zhou, & Martin R. Pollak
      8. Tubulointerstitial Diseases of the Kidney by Laurence H. Beck Jr., & David J. Salant
      9. Vascular Injury to the Kidney by Ronald S. Go, & Nelson Leung
      10. Nephrolithiasis by Gary C. Curhan
      11. Urinary Tract Obstruction by Julian L. Seifter
    10. Disorders of the Gastrointestinal System...
      1. Approach to the Patient with Gastrointestinal Disease by William L. Hasler, & Chung Owyang
      2. Gastrointestinal Endoscopy by Louis Michel Wong Kee Song, & Mark Topazian
      3. Diseases of the Esophagus by Peter J. Kahrilas, & Ikuo Hirano
      4. Peptic Ulcer Disease and Related Disorders by John Del Valle
      5. Disorders of Absorption by Henry J. Binder
      6. Inflammatory Bowel Disease by Sonia Friedman, & Richard S. Blumberg
      7. Irritable Bowel Syndrome by Chung Owyang
      8. Diverticular Disease and Common Anorectal Disorders by Rizwan Ahmed, & Susan L. Gearhart
      9. Mesenteric Vascular Insufficiency by Satinderjit Locham, & Mahmoud Malas
      10. Acute Intestinal Obstruction by Danny O. Jacobs
      11. Acute Appendicitis and Peritonitis by Danny O. Jacobs
      12. Nutrient Requirements and Dietary Assessment by Johanna Dwyer
      13. Vitamin and Trace Mineral Deficiency and Excess by Paolo M. Suter, & Robert M. Russell
      14. Malnutrition and Nutritional Assessment by Gordon L. Jensen
      15. Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition by L. John Hoffer, Bruce R. Bistrian, & David F. Driscoll
      16. Approach to the Patient with Liver Disease by Marc G. Ghany, & Jay H. Hoofnagle
      17. Evaluation of Liver Function by Daniel S. Pratt
      18. The Hyperbilirubinemias by Allan W. Wolkoff
      19. Acute Viral Hepatitis by Jules L. Dienstag
      20. Toxic and Drug-Induced Hepatitis by William M. Lee, & Jules L. Dienstag
      21. Chronic Hepatitis by Jules L. Dienstag
      22. Alcoholic Liver Disease by Mark E. Mailliard, & Michael F. Sorrell
      23. Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases and Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis by Manal F. Abdelmalek, & Anna Mae Diehl
      24. Cirrhosis and Its Complications by Bruce R. Bacon
      25. Liver Transplantation by Raymond T. Chung, & Jules L. Dienstag
      26. Diseases of the Gallbladder and Bile Ducts by Norton J. Greenberger, & Gustav Paumgartner
      27. Approach to the Patient with Pancreatic Disease by Darwin L. Conwell, Norton J. Greenberger, & Peter A. Banks
      28. Acute and Chronic Pancreatitis by Darwin L. Conwell, Peter A. Banks, & Norton J. Greenberger
    11. Immune-Mediated, Inflammatory, and Rheumatologic Disorders...
      1. Introduction to the Immune System by Barton F. Haynes, Kelly A. Soderberg, & Anthony S. Fauci
      2. The Major Histocompatibility Complex by Gerald T. Nepom
      3. Primary Immune Deficiency Diseases by Alain Fischer
      4. Urticaria, Angioedema, and Allergic Rhinitis by Katherine N. Cahill, & Joshua A. Boyce
      5. Anaphylaxis by David Hong, & Joshua A. Boyce
      6. Mastocytosis by Cem Akin, & Joshua A. Boyce
      7. Autoimmunity and Autoimmune Diseases by Betty Diamond, & Peter E. Lipsky
      8. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus by Bevra Hannahs Hahn
      9. Antiphospholipid Syndrome by Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos
      10. Rheumatoid Arthritis by Ankoor Shah, & E. William St. Clair
      11. Acute Rheumatic Fever by Jonathan R. Carapetis
      12. Systemic Sclerosis (Scleroderma) and Related Disorders by John Varga
      13. Sjögren's Syndrome by Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos
      14. The Spondyloarthritides by Joel D. Taurog
      15. The Vasculitis Syndromes by Carol A. Langford, & Anthony S. Fauci
      16. Behçet's Syndrome by Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos
      17. Inflammatory Myopathies by Steven A. Greenberg, & Anthony A. Amato
      18. Relapsing Polychondritis by Carol A. Langford
      19. Sarcoidosis by Robert P. Baughman, & Elyse E. Lower
      20. IgG4-Related Disease by John H. Stone
      21. Familial Mediterranean Fever and Other Hereditary Autoinflammatory Diseases by Daniel L. Kastner
      22. Approach to Articular and Musculoskeletal Disorders by John J. Cush
      23. Osteoarthritis by David T. Felson, & Tuhina Neogi
      24. Gout and Other Crystal-Associated Arthropathies by H. Ralph Schumacher, & Lan X. Chen
      25. Fibromyalgia by Leslie J. Crofford
      26. Arthritis Associated with Systemic Disease, and Other Arthritides by Carol A. Langford, & Brian F. Mandell
      27. Periarticular Disorders of the Extremities by Carol A. Langford
    12. Endocrinology and Metabolism...
      1. Approach to the Patient with Endocrine Disorders by J. Larry Jameson
      2. Mechanisms of Hormone Action by J. Larry Jameson
      3. Physiology of Anterior Pituitary Hormones by Shlomo Melmed, & J. Larry Jameson
      4. Hypopituitarism by Shlomo Melmed, & J. Larry Jameson
      5. Pituitary Tumor Syndromes by Shlomo Melmed, & J. Larry Jameson
      6. Disorders of the Neurohypophysis by Gary L. Robertson
      7. Thyroid Gland Physiology and Testing by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
      8. Hypothyroidism by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
      9. Hyperthyroidism by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
      10. Thyroid Nodular Disease and Thyroid Cancer by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
      11. Disorders of the Adrenal Cortex by Wiebke Arlt
      12. Pheochromocytoma by Hartmut P. H. Neumann
      13. Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia by R. V. Thakker
      14. Autoimmune Polyendocrine Syndromes by Peter A. Gottlieb, & Aaron W. Michels
      15. Disorders of Sex Development by John C. Achermann, & J. Larry Jameson
      16. Disorders of the Testes and Male Reproductive System by Shalender Bhasin, & J. Larry Jameson
      17. Disorders of the Female Reproductive System by Janet E. Hall
      18. Menstrual Disorders and Pelvic Pain by Janet E. Hall
      19. Hirsutism by David A. Ehrmann
      20. Menopause and Postmenopausal Hormone Therapy by JoAnn E. Manson, & Shari S. Bassuk
      21. Infertility and Contraception by Janet E. Hall
      22. Sexual Dysfunction by Kevin T. McVary
      23. Women's Health by Andrea Dunaif
      24. Men's Health by Shalender Bhasin, & Shehzad Basaria
      25. Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) Health by Baligh R. Yehia, & Harvey J. Makadon
      26. Pathobiology of Obesity by Jeffrey S. Flier, & Eleftheria Maratos-Flier
      27. Evaluation and Management of Obesity by Robert F. Kushner
      28. Diabetes Mellitus: Diagnosis, Classification, and Pathophysiology by Alvin C. Powers, Kevin D. Niswender, & Carmella Evans-Molina
      29. Diabetes Mellitus: Management and Therapies by Alvin C. Powers, Kevin D. Niswender, & Michael R. Rickels
      30. Diabetes Mellitus: Complications by Alvin C. Powers, John M. Stafford, & Michael R. Rickels
      31. Hypoglycemia by Philip E.Cryer, & Stephen N. Davis
      32. Disorders of Lipoprotein Metabolism by Daniel J. Rader, & Sekar Kathiresan
      33. The Metabolic Syndrome by Robert H. Eckel
      34. Bone and Mineral Metabolism in Health and Disease by F. Richard Bringhurst, Marie B. Demay, & Henry M. Kronenberg
      35. Disorders of the Parathyroid Gland and Calcium Homeostasis by John T. Potts Jr., & Harald W. Jüppner
      36. Osteoporosis by Robert Lindsay, & Felicia Cosman
      37. Paget's Disease and Other Dysplasias of Bone by Murray J. Favus, & Tamara J. Vokes
      38. Heritable Disorders of Connective Tissue by Darwin J. Prockop, & John F. Bateman
      39. Hemochromatosis by Lawrie W. Powell
      40. Wilson's Disease by George J. Brewer
      41. The Porphyrias by Robert J. Desnick, & Manisha Balwani
      42. Disorders of Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism by John N. Mecchella, & Christopher M. Burns
      43. Lysosomal Storage Diseases by Robert J. Hopkin, & Gregory A. Grabowski
      44. Glycogen Storage Diseases and Other Inherited Disorders of Carbohydrate Metabolism by Priya S. Kishnani, & Yuan-Tsong Chen
      45. Inherited Disorders of Amino Acid Metabolism in Adults by Nicola Longo
      46. Inherited Defects of Membrane Transport by Nicola Longo
    13. Neurologic Disorders...
      1. Approach to the Patient with Neurologic Disease by Daniel H. Lowenstein, Joseph B. Martin, & Stephen L. Hauser
      2. Neuroimaging in Neurologic Disorders by William P. Dillon
      3. Pathobiology of Neurologic Diseases by Stephen L. Hauser, Arnold R. Kriegstein, & Stanley B. Prusiner
      4. Seizures and Epilepsy by Daniel H. Lowenstein
      5. Cerebrovascular Diseases by Wade S. Smith, S. Claiborne Johnston, J. Claude Hemphill, & III
      6. Ischemic Stroke by Wade S. Smith, S. Claiborne Johnston, J. Claude Hemphill, & III
      7. Intracranial Hemorrhage by Wade S. Smith, J. Claude Hemphill, III, & S. Claiborne Johnston
      8. Migraine and Other Primary Headache Disorders by Peter J. Goadsby
      9. Alzheimer's Disease by William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
      10. Frontotemporal Dementia by William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
      11. Vascular Dementia by Joel Kramer, William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
      12. Dementia with Lewy Bodies by William W. Seeley, Caroline M. Tanner, & Bruce L. Miller
      13. Parkinson's Disease by C. Warren Olanow, Christine Klein, & Anthony H. V. Schapira
      14. Tremor, Chorea, and Other Movement Disorders by C. Warren Olanow, Christine Klein, & Jose A. Obeso
      15. Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Other Motor Neuron Diseases by Robert H. Brown Jr.
      16. Prion Diseases by Stanley B. Prusiner, & Bruce L. Miller
      17. Ataxic Disorders by Roger N. Rosenberg
      18. Disorders of the Autonomic Nervous System by Christopher H. Gibbons, & John W. Engstrom
      19. Trigeminal Neuralgia, Bell's Palsy, and Other Cranial Nerve Disorders by M. Flint Beal, & Stephen L. Hauser
      20. Diseases of the Spinal Cord by Stephen L. Hauser
      21. Concussion and Other Traumatic Brain Injuries by Geoffrey T. Manley, Stephen L. Hauser, & Michael McCrea
      22. Multiple Sclerosis by Bruce A. C. Cree, & Stephen L. Hauser
      23. Neuromyelitis Optica by Bruce A. C. Cree, & Stephen L. Hauser
      24. Peripheral Neuropathy by Anthony A. Amato, & Richard J. Barohn
      25. Guillain-Barré Syndrome and Other Immune-Mediated Neuropathies by Stephen L. Hauser, & Anthony A. Amato
      26. Myasthenia Gravis and Other Diseases of the Neuromuscular Junction by Anthony A. Amato
      27. Muscular Dystrophies and Other Muscle Diseases by Anthony A. Amato, Robert H. Brown Jr.
      28. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome by Gijs Bleijenberg, & Jos W. M. van der Meer
      29. Biology of Psychiatric Disorders by Robert O. Messing, Eric J. Nestler, & Matthew W. State
      30. Psychiatric Disorders by Victor I. Reus
      31. Alcohol and Alcohol Use Disorders by Marc A. Schuckit
      32. Opioid-Related Disorders by Thomas R. Kosten, & Colin N. Haile
      33. Cocaine and Other Commonly Used Drugs by Karran A. Phillips, & Antonello Bonci
      34. Nicotine Addiction by David M. Burns
    14. Poisoning, Drug Overdose, and Envenomation...
      1. Heavy Metal Poisoning by Howard Hu
      2. Poisoning and Drug Overdose by Mark B. Mycyk
      3. Disorders Caused by Venomous Snakebites and Marine Animal Exposures by Charles Lei, Kirsten B. Hornbeak, Paul S. Auerbach, & Robert L. Norris
      4. Ectoparasite Infestations and Arthropod Injuries by Richard J. Pollack, & Scott A. Norton
    15. Disorders Associated with Environmental Exposures...
      1. Altitude Illness by Buddha Basnyat, & Geoffrey Tabin
      2. Hypothermia and Peripheral Cold Injuries by Daniel F. Danzl
      3. Heat-Related Illnesses by Daniel F. Danzl
    16. Genes, the Environment, and Disease...
      1. Principles of Human Genetics by J. Larry Jameson, & Peter Kopp
      2. The Practice of Genetics in Clinical Medicine by Susan M. Domchek, J. Larry Jameson, & Susan Miesfeldt
      3. Gene and Cell Based Therapy in Clinical Medicine by Katherine A. High, & Malcolm K. Brenner
      4. The Human Microbiome by Neeraj K. Surana, & Dennis L. Kasper
    17. Global Medicine...
      1. Global Issues in Medicine by Joseph J. Rhatigan, & Paul Farmer
      2. Worldwide Changes in Patterns of Infectious Disease by George W. Rutherford, & Jaime Sepulveda
      3. Primary Care and Global Health by Tim Evans, & Kumanan Rasanathan
    18. Aging...
      1. The Biology of Aging by Rafael de Cabo, & David G. Le Couteur
      2. Clinical Problems Associated with the Aging Process by Joseph G. Ouslander, & Bernardo Reyes
    19. Consultative Medicine...
      1. Approach to Medical Consultation by Jack Ende, & Jeffrey Berns
      2. Medical Disorders During Pregnancy by Robert L. Barbieri, & John T. Repke
      3. Medical Evaluation of the Surgical Patient by Prashant Vaishnava, & Kim A. Eagle
    20. Frontiers...
      1. Behavioral Economics and Health by Kevin G. Volpp, George Loewenstein, & David A. Asch
      2. Complementary, Alternative, and Integrative Health Approaches by Josephine P. Briggs
      3. Telomere Disease by Rodrigo T. Calado, & Neal S. Young
      4. The Role of Epigenetics in Disease and Treatment by Brian C. Capell, & Shelley L. Berger
      5. Mitochondrial DNA and Heritable Traits and Diseases by Karl L. Skorecki, & Bruce H. Cohen
      6. Applications of Stem Cell Biology in Clinical Medicine by John A. Kessler
      7. Microbial Genomics and Infectious Disease by Roby P. Bhattacharyya, Yonatan H. Grad, & Deborah T. Hung
      8. The Role of Circadian Biology in Health and Disease by Jonathan Cedernaes, Kathryn Moynihan Ramsey, & Joseph Bass
      9. Network Medicine: Systems Biology in Health and Disease by Joseph Loscalzo
      10. Emerging Neurotherapeutic Technologies by Jyoti Mishra, & Karunesh Ganguly

The Asterix Project

The Asterix series is a group of graphic novels that have been an interest of mine for a very long time. This project is to read the ``classic'' ones to relive it all...

  1. Asterix the Gaul by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  2. Asterix and the Golden Sickle by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  3. Asterix and the Goths by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  4. Asterix the Gladiator by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  5. Asterix and the Banquet by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  6. Asterix and Cleopatra by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  7. Asterix and the Big Fight by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  8. Asterix in Britain by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  9. Asterix and the Normans by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  10. Asterix the Legionary by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  11. Asterix and the Chieftain's Shield by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  12. Asterix at the Olympic Games by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  13. Asterix and the Cauldron by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  14. Asterix in Spain by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  15. Asterix and the Roman Agent by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  16. Asterix in Switzerland by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  17. The Mansions of the Gods by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  18. Asterix and the Laurel Wreath by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  19. Asterix and the Soothsayer by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  20. Asterix in Corsica by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  21. Asterix and Caesar's Gift by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  22. Asterix and the Great Crossing by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  23. Obelix and Co. by René Goscinny; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  24. Asterix in Belgium by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  25. Asterix and the Great Divide by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  26. Asterix and the Black Gold by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  27. Asterix and Son by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  28. Asterix and the Magic Carpet by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  29. Asterix and the Secret Weapon by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  30. Asterix and Obelix All at Sea by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  31. Asterix and the Actress by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  32. Asterix and the Class Act by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo
  33. Asterix and the Falling Sky by Albert Uderzo; tr. Anthea Bell, & Derek Hockridge; ill. Albert Uderzo

The Animorphs Project

The Animorphs series was supposed to be a children's book series, but based on the various reviews that I have been seeing, the series itself has an excellent [but dark] story line that was incongruent with it being a children's series. With that in mind, I decided to start on this project to read the Animorphs series. The order here is the proposed reading order according roughly to chronology...

  1. The Andalite Chronicles
  2. The Invasion
  3. The Visitor
  4. The Encounter
  5. The Message
  6. The Predator
  7. The Capture
  8. The Stranger
  9. Megamorphs #1: The Andalite's Gift
  10. The Alien
  11. The Secret
  12. The Android
  13. The Forgotten
  14. The Reaction
  15. The Change
  16. The Unknown
  17. The Escape
  18. The Warning
  19. The Underground
  20. The Decision
  21. Megamorphs #2: In the Time of Dinosaurs
  22. The Departure
  23. The Discovery
  24. The Threat
  25. The Solution
  26. The Hork-Bajir Chronicles
  27. The Pretender
  28. The Suspicion
  29. The Extreme
  30. The Attack
  31. The Exposed
  32. The Experiment
  33. The Sickness
  34. Megamorphs #3: Elfangor's Secret
  35. The Reunion
  36. The Conspiracy
  37. The Separation
  38. The Illusion
  39. The Prophecy
  40. The Proposal
  41. Visser
  42. The Mutation
  43. The Weakness
  44. The Arrival
  45. The Hidden
  46. The Other
  47. Megamorphs #4: Back to Before
  48. The Familiar
  49. The Journey
  50. The Test
  51. The Unexpected
  52. The Revelation
  53. The Deception
  54. The Resistance
  55. The Return
  56. The Diversion
  57. The Ultimate
  58. The Absolute
  59. The Sacrifice
  60. The Answer
  61. The Ellimist Chronicles
  62. The Beginning

The Mahabharata Project

The Mahabharata of Krishna-Dwaipayana Vyasa is an acknowledged epic of the ages. This and the Ramayana are two pieces of work that I would like to read at some point. And so, here this is. This version of the Mahabharata was translated into English prose by Kisari Mohan Ganguli...

  1. Book 1: Adi Parva
  2. Book 2: Sabha Parva
  3. Book 3: Vana Parva
  4. Book 4: Virata Parva
  5. Book 5: Udyoga Parva
  6. Book 6: Bhishma Parva
  7. Book 7: Drona Parva Parva
  8. Book 8: Karna Parva
  9. Book 9: Shalya Parva
  10. Book 10: Sauptika Parva
  11. Book 11: Stri Parva
  12. Book 12: Santi Parva
  13. Book 13: Anusasana Parva
  14. Book 14: Aswamedha Parva
  15. Book 15: Asramavasika Parva
  16. Book 16: Mausala Parva
  17. Book 17: Mahaprasthanika Parva
  18. Book 18: Svargarohanika Parva

The SCP Foundation Project

The SCP Foundation is a series of writings from assorted authors detailing various exploits by the titular organisation in containing various SCPs. I recently discovered that they now have an e-book version of the collated works, and am now going to devour them (2017-02-01 dump)...

  1. SCP Foundation Tome 1: SCP001--499
  2. SCP Foundation Tome 2: SCP500--999
  3. SCP Foundation Tome 3: SCP1000--1499
  4. SCP Foundation Tome 4: SCP1500--1999
  5. SCP Foundation Tome 5: SCP2000--2499
  6. SCP Foundation Tome 6: SCP2500--2999
  7. SCP Foundation Tome 7: Canon (Volume 1)
  8. SCP Foundation Tome 8: Canon (Volume 2)
  9. SCP Foundation Tome 9: Tales (Volume 1)
  10. SCP Foundation Tome 10: Tales (Volume 2)
  11. SCP Foundation Tome 11: Tales (Volume 3)
  12. SCP Foundation Tome 12: Tales (Volume 4)

The [Almost] 20th Century Pulitzer Project

I tend to have a bias in the choice of books. To avoid that systemic problem, I have included this list of books that had won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in the years 1910--1999 (i.e. [almost] 20th century). I don't expect to finish this list since many of these books may no longer be available, but I will try my best. Read books will be struck out here and have an entry in my already read list. The lists are long, so you will find lots of ellipses to hide them away...

  1. 1910s...
    1. 1918: His Family by Ernest Poole
    2. 1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
  2. 1920s...
    1. 1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
    2. 1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
    3. 1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather
    4. 1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
    5. 1925: So Big by Edna Ferver
    6. 1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis
    7. 1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
    8. 1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder
    9. 1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
  3. 1930s...
    1. 1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge
    2. 1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes
    3. 1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
    4. 1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
    5. 1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
    6. 1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson
    7. 1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L Davis
    8. 1937: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
    9. 1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand
    10. 1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  4. 1940s...
    1. 1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
    2. 1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
    3. 1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair
    4. 1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
    5. 1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
    6. 1947: All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
    7. 1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
    8. 1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
  5. 1950s...
    1. 1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr
    2. 1951: The Town by Conrad Richter
    3. 1952: The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
    4. 1953: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
    5. 1955: A Fable by William Faulkner
    6. 1956: Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
    7. 1958: A Death in the Family by James Agee
    8. 1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
  6. 1960s...
    1. 1960: Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
    2. 1961: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
    3. 1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
    4. 1963: The Reivers by William Faulkner
    5. 1965: The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
    6. 1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
    7. 1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
    8. 1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
    9. 1969: House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday
  7. 1970s...
    1. 1970: The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford by Jean Stafford
    2. 1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
    3. 1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
    4. 1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
    5. 1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
    6. 1977: Roots by Alex Haley (special Pulitzer Prize)
    7. 1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
    8. 1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
  8. 1980s...
    1. 1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
    2. 1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
    3. 1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
    4. 1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker
    5. 1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy
    6. 1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
    7. 1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
    8. 1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
    9. 1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison
    10. 1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
  9. 1990s...
    1. 1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
    2. 1991: Rabbit at Rest by John Updike
    3. 1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
    4. 1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
    5. 1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
    6. 1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
    7. 1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford
    8. 1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
    9. 1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth
    10. 1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham

Joint Hugo/Nebula Project

As a scientist/engineer, I love science fiction. The joint winners of the Hugo/Nebula awards represent the pinnacle of science fiction for the year they had won, and thus deserve a reading spot. Like The [Almost] 20th Century Pulitzer Project, we strike out read books here and give them an entry in the already read list. And now, for the list...

  1. 1966/1965: Dune by Frank Herbet
  2. 1970/1969: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
  3. 1971/1970: Ringworld by Larry Niven
  4. 1973/1972: The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
  5. 1974/1973: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
  6. 1975/1974: The Dispossessed by Usula K. Le Guin
  7. 1976/1975: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
  8. 1978/1977: Gateway by Frederik Pohl
  9. 1979/1978: Dreamsnake by Vonda McIntyre
  10. 1980/1979: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
  11. 1984/1983: Startide Rising by David Brin
  12. 1985/1984: Neuromancer by William Gibson
  13. 1986/1985: Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
  14. 1987/1986: Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
  15. 1993/1992: Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
  16. 1998: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
  17. 2002: American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  18. 2004: Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
  19. 2008/2007: The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
  20. 2010/2009: The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
  21. 2011/2010: Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis
  22. 2012/2011: Among Others by Jo Walton
  23. 2014/2013: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
  24. 2018/2017: The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin
  25. 2019/2018: The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal

Waiting to read

This is an ordered queue---the smallest number is the one that I am going to read next. Ranking for the top 5 is fairly accurate with few exceptions, but as we go down the list, the ordering is murkier.

  1. Sapiens Series by Yuval Noah Harari...
    1. Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind
    2. Homo Deus: A Brief History of Tomorrow
  2. The Man in the Cupboard by Colin Cheong
  3. Carrie by Stephen King
  4. Permutation City by Greg Egan
  5. Permanent Record by Edward Snowden

The rest below...

  1. Theoretical Acoustics by Philip M. Morse, & K. Uno Ingard
  2. 《和空姐同居的日子》 by 三十
  3. Hyperspace by Michio Kaku
  4. Music Theory for Computer Musicians by Michael Hewitt
  5. Models: Attract Women Through Honesty by Mark Manson
  6. Tools of Titans by Tim Ferriss
  7. Congo by Michael Crichton
  8. A Minute to Midnight by David Baldacci
  9. Wives, Lovers and Other Women by David Leo
  10. 《千字文》 by Anonymous
  11. Mammon Inc by Tan Hwee Hwee
  12. Lady by the Gatepost and Other Singapore Stories by Dudley Patrick de Souza
  13. Foreign Bodies by Tan Hwee Hwee
  14. The Immolation by Goh Poh Seng
  15. Walden; or Life in the Woods by Henry D. Thoreau
  16. Walden Two by B. F. Skinner
  17. The Curse of Palmyra Island by Curt Rowlett
  18. Zuleika Dobson or, An Oxford Love Story by Max Beerbohm
  19. The Institute by Stephen King
  20. 《六韬》 by 姜子牙
  21. 《红楼梦》 by 曹雪芹
  22. Queen Lucia by E. F. Benson
  23. Made with Creative Commons by Paul Stacey, & Sarah Hinchliff Pearson
  24. Unwise Child by Gordon Randall Garrett
  25. The Pearl by Anonymous...
    1. Volume 1...
      1. An Apology for Our Title
      2. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      3. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      4. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      5. A Prologue
      6. The Origin Species
      7. The Wanton Lass
      8. The Meeting of the Waters
      9. Love
      10. The Pleasures of Love
      11. The Rival Toasts
      12. Nursery Rhymes
      13. Amen
    2. Volume 2...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      4. Part of a Letter From Harriet Keene
      5. The Wise Lover
      6. Queen Bathsheba
      7. The Horrible Fright
      8. Payne's Hill (Mons Veneris)
      9. Instance of Self-Denial
      10. Nursery Rhymes
      11. Not the Thing
    3. Volume 3...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. Charlie Collingwood's Flogging, by Etoniensis
      4. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      5. A Taste for Foreigners
      6. Aldutery's the Go!
      7. Her Very Soul
      8. First Rondeau
      9. Second Rondeau
      10. Lines Written Under Her Portrait
      11. Up the Chimney
      12. Nursery Rhymes
    4. Volume 4...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. Young Beginners
      4. An Epistle to a Lady
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. Song
      7. The Reverie
      8. A Maiden's Wish
      9. The Joys of Coming Together
      10. Nursery Rhymes
    5. Volume 5...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. The Spell of the Rod
      4. The State's New Duty
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. A Black Joseph
      7. Into the Bargain
      8. Origin of Copulation
      9. Taking a Maidenhead
      10. Epitaph
      11. Gone to Ca-Ca
      12. The Patience of Job
      13. Latest Sporting News
      14. Nursery Rhymes
    6. Volume 6...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. The Budding Rose
      4. Missy's Thoughts
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. The Ohter Way
      7. Two Extraordinary Letters
      8. Fables and Maxims
      9. Cunt on Co-Operative Principles
      10. Characters of Husbands
      11. Before
      12. After
      13. Conundrum
      14. Nursery Rhymes
    7. Volume 7...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. A Copy of a Letter
      3. Ode
      4. The Swing
      5. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      6. Pleasures of Memory
      7. The Trial of Captain Powell
      8. Fowls and Pickled Pork
      9. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      10. Progress
      11. Expostulation with a Fierce Preacher
      12. Hymn to the Genius of Woman
    8. Volume 8...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Strictly Private, Except to Brothers, By Order, The Lady Freemason
      3. Fables and Maxims
      4. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      7. Then-and-Now
      8. Temptation
      9. A Sensible Woman
    9. Volume 9...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. A Fact
      3. An Adventure with a Tribade; Related in a Letter From a Young Lady to Her Sister
      4. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      5. The Fruits of Philosophy
      6. The Colombine
      7. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      8. An Answer to a Queer Question
      9. Song
      10. Caution to Ladies
      11. Rogue et Noir
    10. Volume 10...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Sally's Mistake
      3. Pleasures Afar. Discovery of the Longitude
      4. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. The Arithmetician. A Fact
    11. Volume 11...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Frank Fane---A Ballad
      3. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      4. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
    12. Volume 12...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      3. A Secret Revealed
      4. The Marriage Morn
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. The New Patent Fucking Machine
      7. Anecdote of Kate Santley
    13. Volume 13...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Dr. Tanner's Fast of Forty Days
      3. Julien's Concert
      4. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      5. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      6. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      7. Overheard at the Acquarium
      8. A Propos of the Naval Demonstration
    14. Volume 14...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      3. The Good Nobleman
      4. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
    15. Volume 15...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. An Unfortunate Family
      3. Hoar Frost
      4. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      5. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      6. The Old Dildoe
      7. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      8. Sweet Polly
      9. The Burial of Sir John Thomas
    16. Volume 16...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. The Blue Vein
      3. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      4. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      5. Nursery Rhymes
      6. A Curious Fact for Naturalists
      7. The Lover's Kiss
      8. Amenities of Leicester Square
    17. Volume 17...
      1. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      2. Drawing-Rom Passe Temps
      3. The Bankrupt Bawd
      4. Facetiae
      5. Enters Lady
      6. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      7. Memoranda From Mr. P---
      8. Thing I Don't Like to See
      9. A' That and A' That
      10. Facetiae
      11. Lines for Valentines
      12. Advertisements
    18. Volume 18...
      1. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      2. Acrostic---Madrigal
      3. Acrostic---The Martyr
      4. The Disagreeable Passenger
      5. A Question of Lunacy
      6. The Sultan's Reverie
      7. How He Lost His Whiskers: An Episode in the Life of Steave Broad
      8. The Novice
      9. A Gentleman's Wig
      10. Acrostic (Anonymous)
      11. The Wedding Night (Anonymous)
      12. God Save Queen Cunt
    19. Christmas Special...
      1. New Year's Day; The To Swila
      2. Christmas Anthem
  26. Lectures on Financial Mathematics by Harald Lang
  27. The Study of Counterpoint from Johann Joseph Fux's Gradus Ad Parnassum, tr. Alfred Mann
  28. Edda, ed. Rasmus B. Anderson...
    1. Elder Edda by Saemund Sigfusson; tr. Benjamin Thorpe
    2. Younger Edda by Snorre Sturleson; tr. I. A. Blackwell
  29. Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement
  30. SAS Survival Guide: How to survive in the wild, on land or at sea by John `Lofty' Wiseman
  31. Computer and Information Security Handbook, ed. John R. Vacca...
    1. Building a Secure Organization by John Mallery
    2. A Cryptography Primer by Scott R. Ellis
    3. Preventing System Intrusions by Michael West
    4. Guarding Against Network Intrusions by Tom Chen, & Patrick J. Walsh
    5. Unix and Linux Security by Gerald Beuchelt
    6. Eliminating the Security Weakness of Linux and Unix Operating Systems by Mario Santana
    7. Internet Security by Jesse Walker
    8. The Botnet Problem by Xinyuan Wang, & Daniel Rambsbrock
    9. Intranet Security by Bill Mansoor
    10. Local Area Network Security by Dr. Pramod Pandya
    11. Wireless Network Security by Chunming Rong, & Erdal Cayirci
    12. Cellular Network Security by Peng Liu, Thomas F. LaPorta, & Kameswari Kotapati
    13. RFID Security by Chunming Rong, & Erdal Cayirci
    14. Information Security Essentials for IT Managers, Protecting Mission-Critical Systems by Albert Caballero
    15. Security Management Systems by Joe Wright, & Jim Harmening
    16. Information Technology Security Management by Rahul Bhasker, & Bhushan Kapoor
    17. Identity Management by Dr. Jean-Marc Seigneur, & Dr. Tewfiq El Malika
    18. Intrusion Prevention and Detection Systems by Christopher Day
    19. Computer Forensics by Scott R. Ellis
    20. Network Forensics by Yong Guan
    21. Firewalls by Dr. Errin W. Fulp
    22. Penetration Testing by Sanjay Bavisi
    23. What Is Vulnerability Assessment? by Almantas Kakareka
    24. Data Encryption by Dr. Bhushan Kapoor, & Dr. Pramod Pandya
    25. Satellite Encryption by Daniel S. Soper
    26. Public Key Infrastructure by Terence Spies
    27. Instant-Messaging Security by Samuel J. J. Curry
    28. NET Privacy by Marco Cremonini, Chiara Braghin, & Claudio Agostino Ardagna
    29. Personal Privacy Policies by Dr. George Yee, & Larry Korba
    30. Virtual Private Networks by Jim Harmening, & Joe Wright
    31. Identity Theft by Markus Jacobsson, & Alex Tsow
    32. VoIP Security by Dan Wing, & Harsh Kupwade Patil
    33. SAN Security by John McGowan, Jeffrey Bardin, & John McDonald
    34. Storage Area Networking Devices Security by Robert Rounsavall
    35. Risk Management by Sokratis K. Katsikas
    36. Physical Security Essentials by William Stallings
    37. Biometrics by Luther Martin
    38. Homeland Security by Rahul Bhaskar PhD, & Bhushan Kapoor
    39. Information Warfare by Jan Eloff, & Anna Granova
    40. Security Through Diversity by Kevin Noble
    41. Reputation Management by Dr. Jean-Marc Seigneur
    42. Content Filtering by Peter Nicoletti
    43. Data Loss Protection by Ken Perkins
    44. Configuring Authentication Service on Microsoft Windows Vista by John R. Vacca
    45. Security Management and Resiliency by John R. Vacca
  32. Siddhartha: An Indian Tale by Hermann Hesse; tr. Gunther Olesch, Anke Dreher, Amy Coulter, Stefan Langer, & Semyon Chaichene
  33. Foundation Trilogy by Isaac Asimov...
    1. Foundation
    2. Foundation and Empire
    3. Second Foundation
  34. Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
  35. Higher Engineering Mathematics (7th Edition) by John Bird
  36. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
  37. Candide by Voltaire; tr. Henry Morley
  38. Biodesign: The Process of Innovating Medical Technologies (1st Edition) by Stefanos Zenios, Josh Makower, & Paul Yock
  39. The Philosophy of the Marquis de Sade by Timo Airaksinen
  40. The Crooked Man by Charles Beaumont
  41. A People's History of the United States: 1492--Present by Howard Zinn
  42. Riding on Your Fears by Curt Rowlett
  43. All Tomorrows by Nemo Ramjet
  44. Voices of a People's History of the United States, ed. Howard Zinn, & Anthony Arnove
  45. Properties of Expanding Universes by Stephen W. Hawking
  46. Germinal by Émile Zola; tr. Havelock Ellis
  47. The Mark of Zorro by Johnston McCulley
  48. Eastern Philosophy: The Greatest Thinkers and Sages from Ancient to Modern Times by Kevin Burns
  49. The Vatsayayana Kama Sutra; tr. Richard Burton
  50. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
  51. Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
  52. Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
  53. Treatise of Civil Government and A Letter Concerning Toleration by John Locke; ed. Charles L. Sherman
  54. Linear Programming and Extensions: A Report Prepared for United States Air Force Project Rand by George B. Dantzig
  55. East of Eden by John Steinbeck
  56. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
  57. The Anarchist Cookbook (1971) by William Powell
  58. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
  59. On the Decay of the Art of Lying by Mark Twain
  60. Two Treatises of Government by John Locke
  61. The Economic Consequences of the Peace by John Maynard Keynes
  62. Emily's Saga (World of Myth Epic) by Travis Bughi...
    1. Beyond the Plains
    2. The Forest of Angor
    3. The Fall of Lucifan
    4. Journey to Savara
    5. Juatwa
    6. A Legend Ascends
  63. The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
  64. Collection of Hindu Literature by Epiphanius Wilson...
    1. The Book of Good Counsels (from Hitopadeśa), tr. Edwin Arnold
    2. Nala and Damayanti (from Mahâbrârata), tr. Edwin Arnold
    3. Selections from the Rámáyana by Válmíki; tr. R. T. H. Griffiths
    4. Śakoontalá by Kálidása; tr. Monier Monier-Williams
    5. Poems by Toru Dutt
  65. Curious Conduct by Jeanne Marie Beaumont
  66. The Legend of the Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegel in the Land of Flanders & Elsewhere by Charles de Coster; tr. Geoffrey Whitworth
  67. The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle
  68. Bas-Lag Series by China Miéville...
    1. Perdido Street Station
    2. The Scar
    3. Iron Council
  69. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert; tr. Eleanor Marx-Aveling
  70. A Hunger Artist by Franz Kafka; tr. Ian Johnston
  71. Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka; tr. David Wyllie
  72. The Trial by Franz Kafka; tr. David Wyllie
  73. The Possessed, or The Devils by Fyodor Dostoevsky; tr. Constance Garnett
  74. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez; tr. Gregory Rabassa
  75. 《血色黄昏》 by 老鬼
  76. Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe; tr. Bayard Taylor
  77. The Kreutzer Sonata and Other Stories by Leo Tolstoy; tr. Benjamin Ricketson Tucker...
    1. The Kreutzer Sonata
    2. Ivan the Fool
    3. A Lost Opportunity
    4. ``Polikushka''
    5. The Candle
  78. The Destructors by Graham Greene
  79. The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
  80. The Time Machine by H. G. Wells
  81. Hunger by Knut Hamsun; tr. George Egerton
  82. Mein Kampf by Adolf Hitler; tr. James Murphy
  83. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
  84. Black Box by Jennifer Egan
  85. Confessions of a Wall Street Analyst by Dan Reingold, & Jennifer Reingold
  86. Nostromo by Joseph Conrad
  87. The Aeneid by Virgil; tr. John Dryden
  88. Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut
  89. Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut
  90. The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux; tr. unknown
  91. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
  92. 《彷徨》 by 鲁迅
  93. 《毛主席语录》 by 毛泽东
  94. Nearly Departed by Max Patrick Schlienger
  95. Utopia by Thomas More; tr. Gilbert Burnet
  96. Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
  97. Nero: The End of a Dynasty by Miriam T. Griffin
  98. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
  99. The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain
  100. Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga by Hunter S. Thompson
  101. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray
  102. The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan
  103. Sophie's Choice by William Styron
  104. Millennium Series by Stieg Larsson; tr. Reg Keeland...
    1. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    2. The Girl who Played with Fire
    3. The Girl who Kicked the Hornets' Nest
  105. The Republic by Plato; tr. Benjamin Jowett
  106. The Time Traveller's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
  107. The Four Million by O. Henry...
    1. Tobin's Palm
    2. The Gift of the Magi
    3. A Cosmopolite In A Café
    4. Between Rounds
    5. The Skylight Room
    6. A Service of Love
    7. The Coming-Out of Maggie
    8. Man About Town
    9. The Cop and the Anthem
    10. An Adjustment of Nature
    11. Memoirs of a Yellow Dog
    12. The Love-Philtre of Ikey Schoenstein
    13. Mammon and the Archer
    14. Springtime à la Carte
    15. The Green Door
    16. From the Cabby's Seat
    17. An Unfinished Story
    18. The Caliph, Cupid and the Clock
    19. Sisters of the Golden Circle
    20. The Romance of a Busy Broker
    21. After Twenty Years
    22. Lost on Dress Parade
    23. By Courier
    24. The Furnished Room
    25. The Brief Début of Tildy
  108. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson
  109. Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  110. Thus Spake Zarathustra by Friedrich Nietzsche
  111. The Pendragon Cycle by Stephen R. Lawhead...
    1. Taliesin
    2. Merlin
    3. Arthur
    4. Pendragon
    5. Grail
    6. Avalon
  112. The Perfect Storm by Sebestian Junger
  113. Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance by Noam Chomsky
  114. The Oxford Book of American Essays, ed. Brander Matthews...
    1. The Ephemera: An Emblem of Human Life by Benjamin Franklin
    2. The Whistle by Benjamin Franklin
    3. Dialogue Between Franklin and the Gout by Benjamin Franklin
    4. Consolation for the Old Bachelor by Francis Hopkinson
    5. John Bull by Washington Irving
    6. The Mutability of Literature by Washington Irving
    7. Kean's Acting by Richard Henry Dana
    8. Gifts by Ralph Waldo Emerson
    9. Uses of Great Men by Ralph Waldo Emerson
    10. Buds and Bird-Voices by Nathaniel Hawthorne
    11. The Philosophy of Composition by Edgar Allan Poe
    12. Bread and the Newspaper by Oliver Wendell Holmes
    13. Walking by Henry David Thoreau
    14. On a Certain Condescension in Foreigners by James Russell Lowell
    15. Preface to ``Leaves of Grass'' by Walt Whitman
    16. Americanism in Literature by Thomas Wentworth Higginson
    17. Thackeray in America by George William Curtis
    18. Our March to Washington by Theodore Winthrop
    19. Calvin: A Study of Character by Charles Dudley Warner
    20. Five American Contributions to Civilisation by Charles William Eliot
    21. I Talk of Dreams by William Dean Howells
    22. An Idyl of the Honey-Bee by John Burroughs
    23. Cut-Off Copples's by Clarence King
    24. The Theéâtre Français by Henry James
    25. Theocritus on Cape Cod by Hamilton Wright Mabie
    26. Colonialism in the United States by Henry Cabot Lodge
    27. New York After Paris by William Crary Brownell
    28. The Tyranny of Things by Edward Sandford Martin
    29. Free Trade vs Protection in Literature by Samuel McChord Corthers
    30. Dante and the Bowery by Theodore Roosevelt
    31. The Revolt of the Unfit by Nicholas Murray Butler
    32. On Translating the Odes of Horace by William Peterfield Trent
  115. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
  116. Philosophy: 100 Essential Thinkers by Philip Stokes
  117. The Divided Self by R. D. Laing
  118. Cathedral by Raymond Carver
  119. Marxism and Human Nature by Seans Sayers
  120. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
  121. Ivanhoe: A Romance by Walter Scott
  122. Strange Case of Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
  123. The Open Logic Text (Revision: c274de4, 2016-01-15) by Richard Zach et al.
  124. Improvised Munitions Handbook (1969) by United States of America War Office
  125. Hyperion by Dan Simmons
  126. The Aeneid by Virgil; tr. J. W. Mackail (prose)
  127. The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner
  128. Imperial Radch Trilogy by Ann Leckie...
    1. Ancillary Justice
    2. Ancillary Sword
    3. Ancillary Mercy
  129. Foucault's Pendulum by Umberto Eco; tr. William Weaver
  130. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce
  131. Emma by Jane Austen
  132. Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  133. Ulysses by James Joyce
  134. Le Petit Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
  135. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
  136. Recipes for Disaster (2004) by CrimethInc. ex-Worker's Collective
  137. Paradise Lost by John Milton
  138. Madeleine's World: A Biography of a Three-Year-Old by Brian Hall
  139. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
  140. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
  141. Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
  142. Shōgun by James Clavell
  143. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
  144. Beloved by Toni Morrison
  145. The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer
  146. Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
  147. Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
  148. Barney's Version by Mordecai Richler
  149. Ibid: A Life by Mark Dunn
  150. Lake Wobegon Days by Garrison Keillor
  151. The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
  152. The Iliad by Homer; tr. Alexander Pope
  153. The Odyssey by Homer; tr. Samuel Butler (prose)
  154. An Ethic for Christian and Other Aliens in a Strange Land by William Stringfellow
  155. The Penguin Companion to Classical Music by Paul Griffiths
  156. Finnegans Wake by James Joyce

Already read

I got tired of replicating the same information in two places, so look over at its own page for a list of all the items I had already read.

Don't forget to contact me for suggestions of books, stories or poems to read.