Reading List

I love to read. Ever since I am done with formal education, I find myself with more time than before. I used to say that I wanted to read more classics, but now I find myself reading more than just classics. Contact me with suggestions of cool books/short stories/poems to read.

Here, I maintain three lists. One for what I am currently reading, one for what I am going to read, and one for what I have already read. There are also different projects that I use to track various collections of books that of a certain theme (e.g. awards, author, series).

Many of these lists are long (and can contain their own lists!), so look for the ellipses ``...'' to show the hidden away stuff.

Currently reading

The list here represents books that I am currently concurrently reading. I will often read the week's The Economist before I touch any of the books here.

  1. Timeline by Michael Crichton
  2. Manwatching: A Field Guide to Human Behaviour by Desmond Morris
  3. SCP Foundation Tome 4: SCP1500--1999
  4. Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine (20th Edition) ed. J. Larry Jameson, Anthony S. Fauci, Dennis L. Kasper, Stephen L. Hauser, Dan L. Longo, & Joseph Loscalzo...
    1. The Practice of Medicine by J. Larry Jameson, Anthony S. Fauci, Dennis L. Kasper, Stephen L. Hauser, Dan L. Longo, & Joseph Loscalzo
    2. Promoting Good Health by Donald M. Lloyd-Jones, & Kathleen M. McKibbin
    3. Decision-Making in Clinical Medicine by Daniel B. Mark, & John B. Wong
    4. Screening and Prevention of Disease by Katrina A. Armstrong, & Gary J. Martin
    5. Health Care Systems in Developed Countries by Richard B. Saltman
    6. The Safety and Quality of Health Care by David W. Bates
    7. Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Health Care by Joseph R. Betancourt, & Alexander R. Green
    8. Ethical Issues in Clinical Medicine by Bernard Lo, & Christine Grady
    9. Palliative and End-of-Life Care by Ezekiel J. Emanuel
    10. Pain: Pathophysiology and Management by James P. Rathmell, & Howard L. Fields
    11. Chest Discomfort by David A. Morrow
    12. Abdominal Pain by Danny O. Jacobs
    13. Headache by Peter J. Goadsby
    14. Back and Neck Pain by John W. Engstrom
    15. Fever by Charles A. Dinarello, & Reuven Porat
    16. Fever and Rash by Elaine T. Kaye, & Kenneth M. Kaye
    17. Fever of Unknown Origin by Chantal P. Bleeker-Rovers, & Jos W. M. van der Meer
    18. Syncope by Roy Freeman
    19. Dizziness and Vertigo by Mark F. Walker, & Robert B. Daroff
    20. Fatigue by Jeffrey M. Gelfand, & Vanja C. Douglas
    21. Neurologic Causes of Weakness and Paralysis by Michael J. Aminoff
    22. Numbness, Tingling, and Sensory Loss by Michael J. Aminoff
    23. Gait Disorders, Imbalance, and Falls by Jessica M. Baker, & Lewis R. Sudarsky
    24. Confusion and Delirium by S. Andrew Josephson, & Bruce L. Miller
    25. Dementia by William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
    26. Aphasia, Memory Loss, Hemispatial Neglect, Frontal Syndromes, and Other Cerebral Disorders by M.-Marsel Mesulam
    27. Sleep Disorders by Thomas E. Scammell, Clifford B. Saper, & Charles A. Czeisler
    28. Disorders of the Eye by Jonathan C. Horton
    29. Disorders of Smell and Taste by Richard L. Doty, & Steven M. Bromley
    30. Disorders of Hearing by Anil K. Lalwani
    31. Sore Throat, Earache, and Upper Respiratory Symptoms by Michael A. Rubin, Larry C. Ford, & Ralph Gonzales
    32. Oral Manifestations of Disease by Samuel C. Durso
    33. Dyspnea by Rebecca M. Baron
    34. Cough by Christopher H. Fanta
    35. Hemoptysis by Anna K. Brady, & Patricia A. Kritek
    36. Hypoxia and Cyanosis by Joseph Loscalzo
    37. Edema by Eugene Braunwald, & Joseph Loscalzo
    38. Approach to the Patient with a Heart Murmur by Patrick T. O’Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    39. Palpitations by Joseph Loscalzo
    40. Dysphagia by Ikuo Hirano, & Peter J. Kahrilas
    41. Nausea, Vomiting, and Indigestion by William L. Hasler
    42. Diarrhea and Constipation by Michael Camilleri, & Joseph A. Murray
    43. Unintentional Weight Loss by J. Larry Jameson
    44. Gastrointestinal Bleeding by Loren Laine
    45. Jaundice by Savio John, & Daniel S. Pratt
    46. Abdominal Swelling and Ascites by Kathleen E. Corey, & Lawrence S. Friedman
    47. Dysuria, Bladder Pain, and the Interstitial Cystitis/Bladder Pain Syndrome by John W. Warren
    48. Azotemia and Urinary Abnormalities by David B. Mount
    49. Fluid and Electrolyte Disturbances by David B. Mount
    50. Hypercalcemia and Hypocalcemia by Sundeep Khosla
    51. Acidosis and Alkalosis by Thomas D. DuBose Jr
    52. Approach to the Patient with a Skin Disorder by Kim B. Yancey, & Thomas J. Lawley
    53. Eczema, Psoriasis, Cutaneous Infections, Acne, and Other Common Skin Disorders by Leslie P. Lawley, Calvin O. McCall, & Thomas J. Lawley
    54. Skin Manifestations of Internal Disease by Jean L. Bolognia, & Irwin M. Braverman
    55. Immunologically Mediated Skin Diseases by Kim B. Yancey, & Thomas J. Lawley
    56. Cutaneous Drug Reactions by Robert G. Micheletti, Misha Rosenbach, Bruce U. Wintroub, & Kanade Shinkai
    57. Photosensitivity and Other Reactions to Light by Alexander G. Marneros, & David R. Bickers
    58. Interpreting Peripheral Blood Smears by Dan L. Longo
    59. Anemia and Polycythemia by John W. Adamson, & Dan L. Longo
    60. Disorders of Granulocytes and Monocytes by Steven M. Holland, & John I. Gallin
    61. Bleeding and Thrombosis by Barbara A. Konkle
    62. Enlargement of Lymph Nodes and Spleen by Dan L. Longo
    63. Principles of Clinical Pharmacology by Dan M. Roden
    64. Pharmacogenomics by Dan M. Roden
    65. Approach to the Patient with Cancer by Dan L. Longo
    66. Prevention and Early Detection of Cancer by Jennifer M. Croswell, Otis W. Brawley, & Barnett S. Kramer
    67. Cancer Genetics by Fred Bunz, & Bert Vogelstein
    68. Cancer Cell Biology by Jeffrey W. Clark, & Dan L. Longo
    69. Principles of Cancer Treatment by Edward A. Sausville, & Dan L. Longo
    70. Infections in Patients with Cancer by Robert W. Finberg
    71. Oncologic Emergencies by Rasim Gucalp, & Janice P. Dutcher
    72. Cancer of the Skin by Brendan D. Curti, Sancy Leachman, & Walter J. Urba
    73. Head and Neck Cancer by Everett E. Vokes
    74. Neoplasms of the Lung by Leora Horn, & Christine M. Lovly
    75. Breast Cancer by Daniel F. Hayes, & Marc E. Lippman
    76. Upper Gastrointestinal Tract Cancers by Robert J. Mayer
    77. Lower Gastrointestinal Cancers by Robert J. Mayer
    78. Tumors of the Liver and Biliary Tree by Josep M. Llovet
    79. Pancreatic Cancer by Daniel D. Von Hoff
    80. Neuroendocrine Tumors of the Gastrointestinal Tract and Pancreas by Robert T. Jensen
    81. Renal Cell Carcinoma by Robert J. Motzer
    82. Cancer of the Bladder and Urinary Tract by Noah M. Hahn
    83. Benign and Malignant Diseases of the Prostate by Howard I. Scher, & James A. Eastham
    84. Testicular Cancer by David J. Vaughn
    85. Gynecologic Malignancies by David Spriggs
    86. Primary and Metastatic Tumors of the Nervous System by Lisa M. DeAngelis, & Patrick Y. Wen
    87. Soft Tissue and Bone Sarcomas and Bone Metastases by Shreyaskumar R. Patel
    88. Carcinoma of Unknown Primary by Gauri R. Varadhachary, & James L. Abbruzzese
    89. Paraneoplastic Syndromes: Endocrinologic/Hematologic by J. Larry Jameson, & Dan L. Longo
    90. Paraneoplastic Neurologic Syndromes and Autoimmune Encephalitis by Josep Dalmau, & Myrna R. Rosenfeld
    91. Late Consequences of Cancer and Its Treatment by Carl E. Freter, & Dan L. Longo
    92. Hematopoietic Stem Cells by David T. Scadden, & Dan L. Longo
    93. Iron Deficiency and Other Hypoproliferative Anemias by John W. Adamson
    94. Disorders of Hemoglobin by Edward J. Benz Jr.
    95. Megaloblastic Anemias by A. Victor Hoffbrand
    96. Hemolytic Anemias by Lucio Luzzatto
    97. Anemia Due to Acute Blood Loss by Dan L. Longo
    98. Bone Marrow Failure Syndromes Including Aplastic Anemia and Myelodysplasia by Neal S. Young
    99. Polycythemia Vera and Other Myeloproliferative Neoplasms by Jerry L. Spivak
    100. Acute Myeloid Leukemia by William Blum, & Clara D. Bloomfield
    101. Chronic Myeloid Leukemia by Hagop Kantarjian, & Jorge Cortes
    102. Acute Lymphoid Leukemia by Dieter Hoelzer
    103. Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia by Jennifer A. Woyach, & John C. Byrd
    104. Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma by Caron A. Jacobson, & Dan L. Longo
    105. Hodgkin's Lymphoma by Caron A. Jacobson, & Dan L. Longo
    106. Less Common Hematologic Malignancies by Ayalew Tefferi, & Dan L. Longo
    107. Plasma Cell Disorders by Nikhil C. Munshi, Dan L. Longo, & Kenneth C. Anderson
    108. Amyloidosis by John L. Berk, & Vaishali Sanchorawala
    109. Transfusion Biology and Therapy by Jeffery S. Dzieczkowski, Pierre Tiberghien, & Kenneth C. Anderson
    110. Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation by Frederick R. Appelbaum
    111. Disorders of Platelets and Vessel Wall by Barbara A. Konkle
    112. Coagulation Disorders by Valder R. Arruda, & Katherine A. High
    113. Arterial and Venous Thrombosis by Jane E. Freedman, & Joseph Loscalzo
    114. Antiplatelet, Anticoagulant, and Fibrinolytic Drugs by Jeffrey I. Weitz
    115. Approach to the Patient with an Infectious Disease by Neeraj K. Surana, & Dennis L. Kasper
    116. Molecular Mechanisms of Microbial Pathogenesis by Gerald B. Pier
    117. Approach to the Acutely Ill Infected Febrile Patient by Tamar F. Barlam, & Dennis L. Kasper
    118. Immunization Principles and Vaccine Use by Nancy Messonnier, Anne Schuchat, & Lisa A. Jackson
    119. Health Recommendations for International Travel by Jay S. Keystone, & Phyllis E. Kozarsky
    120. Climate Change and Infectious Disease by Aaron S. Bernstein
    121. Pneumonia by Lionel A. Mandell, & Richard Wunderink
    122. Lung Abscess by Rebecca M. Baron, & Miriam Baron Barshak
    123. Infective Endocarditis by Adolf W. Karchmer
    124. Infections of the Skin, Muscles, and Soft Tissues by Dennis L. Stevens
    125. Infectious Arthritis by Lawrence C. Madoff
    126. Osteomyelitis by Werner Zimmerli
    127. Intraabdominal Infections and Abscesses by Miriam Baron Barshak, & Dennis L. Kasper
    128. Acute Infectious Diarrheal Diseases and Bacterial Food Poisoning by Richelle C. Charles, Stephen B. Calderwood, & Regina C. LaRocque
    129. Clostridium difficile Infection, Including Pseudomembranous Colitis by Dale N. Gerding, & Stuart Johnson
    130. Urinary Tract Infections, Pyelonephritis, and Prostatitis by Kalpana Gupta, & Barbara W. Trautner
    131. Sexually Transmitted Infections: Overview and Clinical Approach by Jeanne M. Marrazzo, & King K. Holmes
    132. Encephalitis by Karen L. Roos, & Kenneth L. Tyler
    133. Acute Meningitis by Karen L. Roos, & Kenneth L. Tyler
    134. Chronic and Recurrent Meningitis by Walter J. Koroshetz, Michael R. Wilson, & Avindra Nath
    135. Brain Abscess and Empyema by Karen L. Roos, & Kenneth L. Tyler
    136. Infectious Complications of Bites by Sandeep S. Jubbal, Florencia Pereyra, & Lawrence C. Madoff
    137. Infections Acquired in Health Care Facilities by Robert A. Weinstein
    138. Infections in Transplant Recipients by Robert W. Finberg, & Joyce D. Fingeroth
    139. Treatment and Prophylaxis of Bacterial Infections by David C. Hooper, Erica S. Shenoy, & Christy A. Varughese
    140. Bacterial Resistance to Antimicrobial Agents by David C. Hooper
    141. Pneumococcal Infections by David Goldblatt, & Katherine L. O'Brien
    142. Staphylococcal Infections by Franklin D. Lowy
    143. Streptococcal Infections by Michael R. Wessels
    144. Enterococcal Infections by Cesar A. Arias, & Barbara E. Murray
    145. Diphtheria and Other Corynebacterial Infections by William R. Bishai, & John R. Murphy
    146. Listeria monocytogenes Infections by Elizabeth L. Hohmann, & Daniel A. Portnoy
    147. Tetanus by C. Louise Thwaites, & Lam Minh Yen
    148. Botulism by Agam K. Rao, & Susan Maslanka
    149. Gas Gangrene and Other Clostridial Infections by Amy E. Bryant, & Dennis L. Stevens
    150. Meningococcal Infections by Andrew J. Pollard
    151. Gonococcal Infections by Sanjay Ram, & Peter A. Rice
    152. Haemophilus and Moraxella Infections by Timothy F. Murphy
    153. Infections Due to the HACEK Group and Miscellaneous Gram-Negative Bacteria by Tamar F. Barlam, & Dennis L. Kasper
    154. Legionella Infections by Victor L. Yu, M. Luisa Pedro-Botet, & Yusen E. Lin
    155. Pertussis and Other Bordetella Infections by Karina A. Top, & Scott A. Halperin
    156. Diseases Caused by Gram-Negative Enteric Bacilli by Thomas A. Russo, & James R. Johnson
    157. Acinetobacter Infections by Rossana Rosa, & L. Silvia Munoz-Price
    158. Helicobacter pylori Infections by John C. Atherton, & Martin J. Blaser
    159. Infections Due to Pseudomonas , Burkholderia , and Stenotrophomonas Species by Reuben Ramphal
    160. Salmonellosis by David A. Pegues, & Samuel I. Miller
    161. Shigellosis by Philippe J. Sansonetti, & Jean Bergounioux
    162. Infections Due to Campylobacter and Related Organisms by Beth D. Kirkpatrick, & Martin J. Blaser
    163. Cholera and Other Vibrioses by Matthew K. Waldor, & Edward T. Ryan
    164. Brucellosis by Nicholas J. Beeching
    165. Tularemia by Jeannine M. Petersen, & Paul S. Mead
    166. Plague and Other Yersinia Infections by Michael B. Prentice
    167. Bartonella Infections, Including Cat-Scratch Disease by Michael Giladi, & Moshe Ephros
    168. Donovanosis by Nigel O'Farrell
    169. Nocardiosis by Gregory A. Filice
    170. Actinomycosis by Thomas A. Russo
    171. Whipple's Disease by Thomas A. Russo
    172. Infections Due to Mixed Anaerobic Organisms by Neeraj K. Surana, & Dennis L. Kasper
    173. Tuberculosis by Mario C. Raviglione
    174. Leprosy by Robert H. Gelber
    175. Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Infections by Steven M. Holland
    176. Antimycobacterial Agents by Divya Reddy, & Max R. O'Donnell
    177. Syphilis by Sheila A. Lukehart
    178. Endemic Treponematoses by Sheila A. Lukehart
    179. Leptospirosis by Jiři F. P. Wagenaar, & Marga G. A. Goris
    180. Relapsing Fever by Alan G. Barbour
    181. Lyme Borreliosis by Allen C. Steere
    182. Rickettsial Diseases by David H. Walker, J. Stephen Dumler, Lucas S. Blanton, & Thomas Marrie
    183. Infections Due to Mycoplasmas by R. Doug Hardy
    184. Chlamydial Infections by Charlotte A. Gaydos, & Thomas C. Quinn
    185. Medical Virology by Fred Wang, & Elliott Kieff
    186. Antiviral Chemotherapy, Excluding Antiretroviral Drugs by Lindsey R. Baden
    187. Herpes Simplex Virus Infections by Lawrence Corey
    188. Varicella-Zoster Virus Infections by Richard J. Whitley
    189. Epstein-Barr Virus Infections, Including Infectious Mononucleosis by Jeffrey I. Cohen
    190. Cytomegalovirus and Human Herpesvirus Types 6, 7, and 8 by Camille Nelson Kotton, & Martin S. Hirsch
    191. Molluscum Contagiosum, Monkeypox, and Other Poxvirus Infections by Fred Wang
    192. Parvovirus Infections by Kevin E. Brown
    193. Human Papillomavirus Infections by Darron R. Brown, & Aaron Ermel
    194. Common Viral Respiratory Infections by James E. Crowe Jr.
    195. Influenza by Peter F. Wright
    196. The Human Retroviruses by Dan L. Longo, & Anthony S. Fauci
    197. Human Immunodeficiency Virus Disease: AIDS and Related Disorders by Anthony S. Fauci, Gregory K. Folkers, & H. Clifford Lane
    198. Viral Gastroenteritis by Umesh D. Parashar, & Roger I. Glass
    199. Enterovirus, Parechovirus, and Reovirus Infections by Jeffrey I. Cohen
    200. Measles (Rubeola) by Kaitlin Rainwater-Lovett, & William J. Moss
    201. Rubella (German Measles) by Laura A. Zimmerman, & Susan E. Reef
    202. Mumps by Steven A. Rubin
    203. Rabies and Other Rhabdovirus Infections by Alan C. Jackson
    204. Arthropod-Borne and Rodent-Borne Virus Infections by Jens H. Kuhn, & Rémi N. Charrel
    205. Ebolavirus and Marburgvirus Infections by Jens H. Kuhn
    206. Diagnosis and Treatment of Fungal Infections by John E. Edwards Jr.
    207. Histoplasmosis by Chadi A. Hage, & L. Joseph Wheat
    208. Coccidioidomycosis by Neil M. Ampel
    209. Blastomycosis by S. Travis King, Rathel L. Nolan, & III
    210. Cryptococcosis by Arturo Casadevall
    211. Candidiasis by John E. Edwards Jr.
    212. Aspergillosis by David W. Denning
    213. Mucormycosis by Brad Spellberg, & Ashraf S. Ibrahim
    214. Superficial Mycoses and Less Common Systemic Mycoses by Carol A. Kauffman
    215. Pneumocystis Infections by Alison Morris, & Henry Masur
    216. Introduction to Parasitic Infections by Sharon L. Reed, & Charles E. Davis
    217. Agents Used to Treat Parasitic Infections by Thomas A. Moore
    218. Amebiasis and Infection with Free-Living Amebae by Rosa M. Andrade, & Sharon L. Reed
    219. Malaria by Nicholas J. White, & Elizabeth A. Ashley
    220. Babesiosis by Edouard Vannier, & Peter J. Krause
    221. Leishmaniasis by Shyam Sundar
    222. Chagas Disease and African Trypanosomiasis by François Chappuis, & Yves Jackson
    223. Toxoplasma Infections by Kami Kim
    224. Protozoal Intestinal Infections and Trichomoniasis by Peter F. Weller
    225. Introduction to Helminthic Infections by Peter F. Weller
    226. Trichinellosis and Other Tissue Nematode Infections by Peter F. Weller
    227. Intestinal Nematode Infections by Peter F. Weller, & Thomas B. Nutman
    228. Filarial and Related Infections by Thomas B. Nutman, & Peter F. Weller
    229. Schistosomiasis and Other Trematode Infections by Birgitte Jyding Vennervald
    230. Cestode Infections by A. Clinton White Jr., & Peter F. Weller
    231. Approach to the Patient with Possible Cardiovascular Disease by Joseph Loscalzo
    232. Basic Biology of the Cardiovascular System by Joseph Loscalzo, Peter Libby, & Calum A. MacRae
    233. Epidemiology of Cardiovascular Disease by Thomas A. Gaziano, & J. Michael Gaziano
    234. Physical Examination of the Cardiovascular System by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    235. Electrocardiography by Ary L. Goldberger
    236. Noninvasive Cardiac Imaging: Echocardiography, Nuclear Cardiology, and Magnetic Resonance/Computed Tomography Imaging by Marcelo F. Di Carli, Raymond Y. Kwong, & Scott D. Solomon
    237. Diagnostic Cardiac Catheterization and Coronary Angiography by Jane A. Leopold, & David P. Faxon
    238. Principles of Electrophysiology by David D. Spragg, & Gordon F. Tomaselli
    239. The Bradyarrhythmias: Disorders of the Sinoatrial Node by David D. Spragg, & Gordon F. Tomaselli
    240. The Bradyarrhythmias: Disorders of the Atrioventricular Node by David D. Spragg, & Gordon F. Tomaselli
    241. Approach to Supraventricular Tachyarrhythmias by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
    242. Physiologic and Nonphysiologic Sinus Tachycardia by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
    243. Focal Atrial Tachycardia by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
    244. Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardias by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
    245. Common Atrial Flutter, Macroreentrant, and Multifocal Atrial Tachycardias by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
    246. Atrial Fibrillation by Gregory F. Michaud, & William G. Stevenson
    247. Approach to Ventricular Arrhythmias by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
    248. Premature Ventricular Beats, Non-Sustained Ventricular Tachycardia, and Idioventricular Rhythm by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
    249. Sustained Ventricular Tachycardia by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
    250. Polymorphic Ventricular Tachycardia and Ventricular Fibrillation by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
    251. Electrical Storm and Incessant VT by Roy M. John, & William G. Stevenson
    252. Heart Failure: Pathophysiology and Diagnosis by Douglas L. Mann, & Murali Chakinala
    253. Heart Failure: Management by Mandeep R. Mehra
    254. Cardiomyopathy and Myocarditis by Neal K. Lakdawala, Lynne Warner Stevenson, & Joseph Loscalzo
    255. Cardiac Transplantation and Prolonged Assisted Circulation by Mandeep R. Mehra
    256. Aortic Valve Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    257. Aortic Regurgitation by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    258. Mitral Stenosis by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    259. Mitral Regurgitation by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    260. Mitral Valve Prolapse by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    261. Tricuspid Valve Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    262. Pulmonic Valve Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    263. Multiple and Mixed Valvular Heart Disease by Patrick T. O'Gara, & Joseph Loscalzo
    264. Congenital Heart Disease in the Adult by Anne Marie Valente, & Michael J. Landzberg
    265. Pericardial Disease by Eugene Braunwald
    266. Atrial Myxoma and Other Cardiac Tumors by Eric H. Awtry
    267. Ischemic Heart Disease by Elliott M. Antman, & Joseph Loscalzo
    268. Non-ST-Segment Elevation Acute Coronary Syndrome (Non-ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction and Unstable Angina) by Robert P. Giugliano, Christopher P. Cannon, & Eugene Braunwald
    269. ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction by Elliott M. Antman, & Joseph Loscalzo
    270. Percutaneous Coronary Interventions and Other Interventional Procedures by David P. Faxon, & Deepak L. Bhatt
    271. Hypertensive Vascular Disease by Theodore A. Kotchen
    272. Renovascular Disease by Stephen C. Textor
    273. Deep Venous Thrombosis and Pulmonary Thromboembolism by Samuel Z. Goldhaber
    274. Diseases of the Aorta by Mark A. Creager, & Joseph Loscalzo
    275. Arterial Diseases of the Extremities by Mark A. Creager, & Joseph Loscalzo
    276. Chronic Venous Disease and Lymphedema by Mark A. Creager, & Joseph Loscalzo
    277. Pulmonary Hypertension by Aaron B. Waxman, & Joseph Loscalzo
    278. Approach to the Patient with Disease of the Respiratory System by Patricia A. Kritek, & Bruce D. Levy
    279. Disturbances of Respiratory Function by Edward T. Naureckas, & Julian Solway
    280. Diagnostic Procedures in Respiratory Disease by Anne L. Fuhlbrigge, & Augustine M. K. Choi
    281. Asthma by Peter J. Barnes
    282. Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis and Pulmonary Infiltrates with Eosinophilia by Praveen Akuthota, & Michael E. Wechsler
    283. Occupational and Environmental Lung Disease by John R. Balmes
    284. Bronchiectasis by Rebecca M. Baron, & Miriam Baron Barshak
    285. Cystic Fibrosis by Eric J. Sorscher
    286. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease by Edwin K. Silverman, James D. Crapo, & Barry J. Make
    287. Interstitial Lung Disease by Gary M. Hunninghake, & Ivan O. Rosas
    288. Disorders of the Pleura by Richard W. Light
    289. Disorders of the Mediastinum by Richard W. Light
    290. Disorders of Ventilation by John F. McConville, Julian Solway, & Babak Mokhlesi
    291. Sleep Apnea by Andrew Wellman, & Susan Redline
    292. Lung Transplantation by Elbert P. Trulock, & III
    293. Approach to the Patient with Critical Illness by John P. Kress, & Jesse B. Hall
    294. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome by Rebecca M. Baron, & Bruce D. Levy
    295. Mechanical Ventilatory Support by Bartolome R. Celli
    296. Approach to the Patient with Shock by Anthony F. Massaro
    297. Sepsis and Septic Shock by Christopher W. Seymour, & Derek C. Angus
    298. Cardiogenic Shock and Pulmonary Edema by David H. Ingbar, & Holger Thiele
    299. Cardiovascular Collapse, Cardiac Arrest, and Sudden Cardiac Death by Christine M. Albert, & William G. Stevenson
    300. Coma by S. Andrew Josephson, Allan H. Ropper, & Stephen L. Hauser
    301. Severe Acute Encephalopathies and Critical Care Weakness by J. Claude Hemphill, III, Wade S. Smith, S. Andrew Josephson, & Daryl R. Gress
    302. Subarachnoid Hemorrhage by J. Claude Hemphill, III, Wade S. Smith, & Daryl R. Gress
    303. Cellular and Molecular Biology of the Kidney by Alfred L. George Jr., & Eric G. Neilson
    304. Acute Kidney Injury by Sushrut S. Waikar, & Joseph V. Bonventre
    305. Chronic Kidney Disease by Joanne M. Bargman, & Karl L. Skorecki
    306. Dialysis in the Treatment of Renal Failure by Kathleen D. Liu, & Glenn M. Chertow
    307. Transplantation in the Treatment of Renal Failure by Jamil Azzi, Edgar L. Milford, Mohamed H. Sayegh, & Anil Chandraker
    308. Glomerular Diseases by Julia B. Lewis, & Eric G. Neilson
    309. Polycystic Kidney Disease and Other Inherited Disorders of Tubule Growth and Development by Jing Zhou, & Martin R. Pollak
    310. Tubulointerstitial Diseases of the Kidney by Laurence H. Beck Jr., & David J. Salant
    311. Vascular Injury to the Kidney by Ronald S. Go, & Nelson Leung
    312. Nephrolithiasis by Gary C. Curhan
    313. Urinary Tract Obstruction by Julian L. Seifter
    314. Approach to the Patient with Gastrointestinal Disease by William L. Hasler, & Chung Owyang
    315. Gastrointestinal Endoscopy by Louis Michel Wong Kee Song, & Mark Topazian
    316. Diseases of the Esophagus by Peter J. Kahrilas, & Ikuo Hirano
    317. Peptic Ulcer Disease and Related Disorders by John Del Valle
    318. Disorders of Absorption by Henry J. Binder
    319. Inflammatory Bowel Disease by Sonia Friedman, & Richard S. Blumberg
    320. Irritable Bowel Syndrome by Chung Owyang
    321. Diverticular Disease and Common Anorectal Disorders by Rizwan Ahmed, & Susan L. Gearhart
    322. Mesenteric Vascular Insufficiency by Satinderjit Locham, & Mahmoud Malas
    323. Acute Intestinal Obstruction by Danny O. Jacobs
    324. Acute Appendicitis and Peritonitis by Danny O. Jacobs
    325. Nutrient Requirements and Dietary Assessment by Johanna Dwyer
    326. Vitamin and Trace Mineral Deficiency and Excess by Paolo M. Suter, & Robert M. Russell
    327. Malnutrition and Nutritional Assessment by Gordon L. Jensen
    328. Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition by L. John Hoffer, Bruce R. Bistrian, & David F. Driscoll
    329. Approach to the Patient with Liver Disease by Marc G. Ghany, & Jay H. Hoofnagle
    330. Evaluation of Liver Function by Daniel S. Pratt
    331. The Hyperbilirubinemias by Allan W. Wolkoff
    332. Acute Viral Hepatitis by Jules L. Dienstag
    333. Toxic and Drug-Induced Hepatitis by William M. Lee, & Jules L. Dienstag
    334. Chronic Hepatitis by Jules L. Dienstag
    335. Alcoholic Liver Disease by Mark E. Mailliard, & Michael F. Sorrell
    336. Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases and Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis by Manal F. Abdelmalek, & Anna Mae Diehl
    337. Cirrhosis and Its Complications by Bruce R. Bacon
    338. Liver Transplantation by Raymond T. Chung, & Jules L. Dienstag
    339. Diseases of the Gallbladder and Bile Ducts by Norton J. Greenberger, & Gustav Paumgartner
    340. Approach to the Patient with Pancreatic Disease by Darwin L. Conwell, Norton J. Greenberger, & Peter A. Banks
    341. Acute and Chronic Pancreatitis by Darwin L. Conwell, Peter A. Banks, & Norton J. Greenberger
    342. Introduction to the Immune System by Barton F. Haynes, Kelly A. Soderberg, & Anthony S. Fauci
    343. The Major Histocompatibility Complex by Gerald T. Nepom
    344. Primary Immune Deficiency Diseases by Alain Fischer
    345. Urticaria, Angioedema, and Allergic Rhinitis by Katherine N. Cahill, & Joshua A. Boyce
    346. Anaphylaxis by David Hong, & Joshua A. Boyce
    347. Mastocytosis by Cem Akin, & Joshua A. Boyce
    348. Autoimmunity and Autoimmune Diseases by Betty Diamond, & Peter E. Lipsky
    349. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus by Bevra Hannahs Hahn
    350. Antiphospholipid Syndrome by Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos
    351. Rheumatoid Arthritis by Ankoor Shah, & E. William St. Clair
    352. Acute Rheumatic Fever by Jonathan R. Carapetis
    353. Systemic Sclerosis (Scleroderma) and Related Disorders by John Varga
    354. Sjögren's Syndrome by Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos
    355. The Spondyloarthritides by Joel D. Taurog
    356. The Vasculitis Syndromes by Carol A. Langford, & Anthony S. Fauci
    357. Behçet's Syndrome by Haralampos M. Moutsopoulos
    358. Inflammatory Myopathies by Steven A. Greenberg, & Anthony A. Amato
    359. Relapsing Polychondritis by Carol A. Langford
    360. Sarcoidosis by Robert P. Baughman, & Elyse E. Lower
    361. IgG4-Related Disease by John H. Stone
    362. Familial Mediterranean Fever and Other Hereditary Autoinflammatory Diseases by Daniel L. Kastner
    363. Approach to Articular and Musculoskeletal Disorders by John J. Cush
    364. Osteoarthritis by David T. Felson, & Tuhina Neogi
    365. Gout and Other Crystal-Associated Arthropathies by H. Ralph Schumacher, & Lan X. Chen
    366. Fibromyalgia by Leslie J. Crofford
    367. Arthritis Associated with Systemic Disease, and Other Arthritides by Carol A. Langford, & Brian F. Mandell
    368. Periarticular Disorders of the Extremities by Carol A. Langford
    369. Approach to the Patient with Endocrine Disorders by J. Larry Jameson
    370. Mechanisms of Hormone Action by J. Larry Jameson
    371. Physiology of Anterior Pituitary Hormones by Shlomo Melmed, & J. Larry Jameson
    372. Hypopituitarism by Shlomo Melmed, & J. Larry Jameson
    373. Pituitary Tumor Syndromes by Shlomo Melmed, & J. Larry Jameson
    374. Disorders of the Neurohypophysis by Gary L. Robertson
    375. Thyroid Gland Physiology and Testing by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
    376. Hypothyroidism by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
    377. Hyperthyroidism by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
    378. Thyroid Nodular Disease and Thyroid Cancer by J. Larry Jameson, Susan J. Mandel, & Anthony P. Weetman
    379. Disorders of the Adrenal Cortex by Wiebke Arlt
    380. Pheochromocytoma by Hartmut P. H. Neumann
    381. Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia by R. V. Thakker
    382. Autoimmune Polyendocrine Syndromes by Peter A. Gottlieb, & Aaron W. Michels
    383. Disorders of Sex Development by John C. Achermann, & J. Larry Jameson
    384. Disorders of the Testes and Male Reproductive System by Shalender Bhasin, & J. Larry Jameson
    385. Disorders of the Female Reproductive System by Janet E. Hall
    386. Menstrual Disorders and Pelvic Pain by Janet E. Hall
    387. Hirsutism by David A. Ehrmann
    388. Menopause and Postmenopausal Hormone Therapy by JoAnn E. Manson, & Shari S. Bassuk
    389. Infertility and Contraception by Janet E. Hall
    390. Sexual Dysfunction by Kevin T. McVary
    391. Women's Health by Andrea Dunaif
    392. Men's Health by Shalender Bhasin, & Shehzad Basaria
    393. Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) Health by Baligh R. Yehia, & Harvey J. Makadon
    394. Pathobiology of Obesity by Jeffrey S. Flier, & Eleftheria Maratos-Flier
    395. Evaluation and Management of Obesity by Robert F. Kushner
    396. Diabetes Mellitus: Diagnosis, Classification, and Pathophysiology by Alvin C. Powers, Kevin D. Niswender, & Carmella Evans-Molina
    397. Diabetes Mellitus: Management and Therapies by Alvin C. Powers, Kevin D. Niswender, & Michael R. Rickels
    398. Diabetes Mellitus: Complications by Alvin C. Powers, John M. Stafford, & Michael R. Rickels
    399. Hypoglycemia by Philip E.Cryer, & Stephen N. Davis
    400. Disorders of Lipoprotein Metabolism by Daniel J. Rader, & Sekar Kathiresan
    401. The Metabolic Syndrome by Robert H. Eckel
    402. Bone and Mineral Metabolism in Health and Disease by F. Richard Bringhurst, Marie B. Demay, & Henry M. Kronenberg
    403. Disorders of the Parathyroid Gland and Calcium Homeostasis by John T. Potts Jr., & Harald W. Jüppner
    404. Osteoporosis by Robert Lindsay, & Felicia Cosman
    405. Paget's Disease and Other Dysplasias of Bone by Murray J. Favus, & Tamara J. Vokes
    406. Heritable Disorders of Connective Tissue by Darwin J. Prockop, & John F. Bateman
    407. Hemochromatosis by Lawrie W. Powell
    408. Wilson's Disease by George J. Brewer
    409. The Porphyrias by Robert J. Desnick, & Manisha Balwani
    410. Disorders of Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism by John N. Mecchella, & Christopher M. Burns
    411. Lysosomal Storage Diseases by Robert J. Hopkin, & Gregory A. Grabowski
    412. Glycogen Storage Diseases and Other Inherited Disorders of Carbohydrate Metabolism by Priya S. Kishnani, & Yuan-Tsong Chen
    413. Inherited Disorders of Amino Acid Metabolism in Adults by Nicola Longo
    414. Inherited Defects of Membrane Transport by Nicola Longo
    415. Approach to the Patient with Neurologic Disease by Daniel H. Lowenstein, Joseph B. Martin, & Stephen L. Hauser
    416. Neuroimaging in Neurologic Disorders by William P. Dillon
    417. Pathobiology of Neurologic Diseases by Stephen L. Hauser, Arnold R. Kriegstein, & Stanley B. Prusiner
    418. Seizures and Epilepsy by Daniel H. Lowenstein
    419. Cerebrovascular Diseases by Wade S. Smith, S. Claiborne Johnston, J. Claude Hemphill, & III
    420. Ischemic Stroke by Wade S. Smith, S. Claiborne Johnston, J. Claude Hemphill, & III
    421. Intracranial Hemorrhage by Wade S. Smith, J. Claude Hemphill, III, & S. Claiborne Johnston
    422. Migraine and Other Primary Headache Disorders by Peter J. Goadsby
    423. Alzheimer's Disease by William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
    424. Frontotemporal Dementia by William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
    425. Vascular Dementia by Joel Kramer, William W. Seeley, & Bruce L. Miller
    426. Dementia with Lewy Bodies by William W. Seeley, Caroline M. Tanner, & Bruce L. Miller
    427. Parkinson's Disease by C. Warren Olanow, Christine Klein, & Anthony H. V. Schapira
    428. Tremor, Chorea, and Other Movement Disorders by C. Warren Olanow, Christine Klein, & Jose A. Obeso
    429. Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Other Motor Neuron Diseases by Robert H. Brown Jr.
    430. Prion Diseases by Stanley B. Prusiner, & Bruce L. Miller
    431. Ataxic Disorders by Roger N. Rosenberg
    432. Disorders of the Autonomic Nervous System by Christopher H. Gibbons, & John W. Engstrom
    433. Trigeminal Neuralgia, Bell's Palsy, and Other Cranial Nerve Disorders by M. Flint Beal, & Stephen L. Hauser
    434. Diseases of the Spinal Cord by Stephen L. Hauser
    435. Concussion and Other Traumatic Brain Injuries by Geoffrey T. Manley, Stephen L. Hauser, & Michael McCrea
    436. Multiple Sclerosis by Bruce A. C. Cree, & Stephen L. Hauser
    437. Neuromyelitis Optica by Bruce A. C. Cree, & Stephen L. Hauser
    438. Peripheral Neuropathy by Anthony A. Amato, & Richard J. Barohn
    439. Guillain-Barré Syndrome and Other Immune-Mediated Neuropathies by Stephen L. Hauser, & Anthony A. Amato
    440. Myasthenia Gravis and Other Diseases of the Neuromuscular Junction by Anthony A. Amato
    441. Muscular Dystrophies and Other Muscle Diseases by Anthony A. Amato, Robert H. Brown Jr.
    442. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome by Gijs Bleijenberg, & Jos W. M. van der Meer
    443. Biology of Psychiatric Disorders by Robert O. Messing, Eric J. Nestler, & Matthew W. State
    444. Psychiatric Disorders by Victor I. Reus
    445. Alcohol and Alcohol Use Disorders by Marc A. Schuckit
    446. Opioid-Related Disorders by Thomas R. Kosten, & Colin N. Haile
    447. Cocaine and Other Commonly Used Drugs by Karran A. Phillips, & Antonello Bonci
    448. Nicotine Addiction by David M. Burns
    449. Heavy Metal Poisoning by Howard Hu
    450. Poisoning and Drug Overdose by Mark B. Mycyk
    451. Disorders Caused by Venomous Snakebites and Marine Animal Exposures by Charles Lei, Kirsten B. Hornbeak, Paul S. Auerbach, & Robert L. Norris
    452. Ectoparasite Infestations and Arthropod Injuries by Richard J. Pollack, & Scott A. Norton
    453. Altitude Illness by Buddha Basnyat, & Geoffrey Tabin
    454. Hypothermia and Peripheral Cold Injuries by Daniel F. Danzl
    455. Heat-Related Illnesses by Daniel F. Danzl
    456. Principles of Human Genetics by J. Larry Jameson, & Peter Kopp
    457. The Practice of Genetics in Clinical Medicine by Susan M. Domchek, J. Larry Jameson, & Susan Miesfeldt
    458. Gene and Cell Based Therapy in Clinical Medicine by Katherine A. High, & Malcolm K. Brenner
    459. The Human Microbiome by Neeraj K. Surana, & Dennis L. Kasper
    460. Global Issues in Medicine by Joseph J. Rhatigan, & Paul Farmer
    461. Worldwide Changes in Patterns of Infectious Disease by George W. Rutherford, & Jaime Sepulveda
    462. Primary Care and Global Health by Tim Evans, & Kumanan Rasanathan
    463. The Biology of Aging by Rafael de Cabo, & David G. Le Couteur
    464. Clinical Problems Associated with the Aging Process by Joseph G. Ouslander, & Bernardo Reyes
    465. Approach to Medical Consultation by Jack Ende, & Jeffrey Berns
    466. Medical Disorders During Pregnancy by Robert L. Barbieri, & John T. Repke
    467. Medical Evaluation of the Surgical Patient by Prashant Vaishnava, & Kim A. Eagle
    468. Behavioral Economics and Health by Kevin G. Volpp, George Loewenstein, & David A. Asch
    469. Complementary, Alternative, and Integrative Health Approaches by Josephine P. Briggs
    470. Telomere Disease by Rodrigo T. Calado, & Neal S. Young
    471. The Role of Epigenetics in Disease and Treatment by Brian C. Capell, & Shelley L. Berger
    472. Mitochondrial DNA and Heritable Traits and Diseases by Karl L. Skorecki, & Bruce H. Cohen
    473. Applications of Stem Cell Biology in Clinical Medicine by John A. Kessler
    474. Microbial Genomics and Infectious Disease by Roby P. Bhattacharyya, Yonatan H. Grad, & Deborah T. Hung
    475. The Role of Circadian Biology in Health and Disease by Jonathan Cedernaes, Kathryn Moynihan Ramsey, & Joseph Bass
    476. Network Medicine: Systems Biology in Health and Disease by Joseph Loscalzo
    477. Emerging Neurotherapeutic Technologies by Jyoti Mishra, & Karunesh Ganguly

The Mahabharata Project

The Mahabharata of Krishna-Dwaipayana Vyasa is an acknowledged epic of the ages. This and the Ramayana are two pieces of work that I would like to read at some point. And so, here this is. This version of the Mahabharata was translated into English prose by Kisari Mohan Ganguli...

  1. Book 1: Adi Parva
  2. Book 2: Sabha Parva
  3. Book 3: Vana Parva
  4. Book 4: Virata Parva
  5. Book 5: Udyoga Parva
  6. Book 6: Bhishma Parva
  7. Book 7: Drona Parva Parva
  8. Book 8: Karna Parva
  9. Book 9: Shalya Parva
  10. Book 10: Sauptika Parva
  11. Book 11: Stri Parva
  12. Book 12: Santi Parva
  13. Book 13: Anusasana Parva
  14. Book 14: Aswamedha Parva
  15. Book 15: Asramavasika Parva
  16. Book 16: Mausala Parva
  17. Book 17: Mahaprasthanika Parva
  18. Book 18: Svargarohanika Parva

The SCP Foundation Project

The SCP Foundation is a series of writings from assorted authors detailing various exploits by the titular organisation in containing various SCPs. I recently discovered that they now have an e-book version of the collated works, and am now going to devour them (2017-02-01 dump)...

  1. SCP Foundation Tome 1: SCP001--499
  2. SCP Foundation Tome 2: SCP500--999
  3. SCP Foundation Tome 3: SCP1000--1499
  4. SCP Foundation Tome 4: SCP1500--1999
  5. SCP Foundation Tome 5: SCP2000--2499
  6. SCP Foundation Tome 6: SCP2500--2999
  7. SCP Foundation Tome 7: Canon (Volume 1)
  8. SCP Foundation Tome 8: Canon (Volume 2)
  9. SCP Foundation Tome 9: Tales (Volume 1)
  10. SCP Foundation Tome 10: Tales (Volume 2)
  11. SCP Foundation Tome 11: Tales (Volume 3)
  12. SCP Foundation Tome 12: Tales (Volume 4)

The [Almost] 20th Century Pulitzer Project

I tend to have a bias in the choice of books. To avoid that systemic problem, I have included this list of books that had won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in the years 1910--1999 (i.e. [almost] 20th century). I don't expect to finish this list since many of these books may no longer be available, but I will try my best. Read books will be struck out here and have an entry in my already read list. The lists are long, so you will find lots of ellipses to hide them away...

  1. 1910s...
    1. 1918: His Family by Ernest Poole
    2. 1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
  2. 1920s...
    1. 1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
    2. 1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
    3. 1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather
    4. 1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
    5. 1925: So Big by Edna Ferver
    6. 1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis
    7. 1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
    8. 1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder
    9. 1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
  3. 1930s...
    1. 1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver La Farge
    2. 1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes
    3. 1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
    4. 1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
    5. 1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
    6. 1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson
    7. 1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L Davis
    8. 1937: Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
    9. 1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand
    10. 1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  4. 1940s...
    1. 1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
    2. 1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
    3. 1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair
    4. 1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
    5. 1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
    6. 1947: All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
    7. 1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
    8. 1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
  5. 1950s...
    1. 1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr
    2. 1951: The Town by Conrad Richter
    3. 1952: The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
    4. 1953: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
    5. 1955: A Fable by William Faulkner
    6. 1956: Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
    7. 1958: A Death in the Family by James Agee
    8. 1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
  6. 1960s...
    1. 1960: Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
    2. 1961: To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
    3. 1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
    4. 1963: The Reivers by William Faulkner
    5. 1965: The Keepers of the House by Shirley Ann Grau
    6. 1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
    7. 1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
    8. 1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
    9. 1969: House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday
  7. 1970s...
    1. 1970: The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford by Jean Stafford
    2. 1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
    3. 1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
    4. 1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
    5. 1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
    6. 1977: Roots by Alex Haley (special Pulitzer Prize)
    7. 1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
    8. 1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
  8. 1980s...
    1. 1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
    2. 1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole
    3. 1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
    4. 1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker
    5. 1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy
    6. 1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
    7. 1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
    8. 1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
    9. 1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison
    10. 1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
  9. 1990s...
    1. 1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
    2. 1991: Rabbit at Rest by John Updike
    3. 1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
    4. 1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
    5. 1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
    6. 1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
    7. 1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford
    8. 1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
    9. 1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth
    10. 1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham

Joint Hugo/Nebula Project

As a scientist/engineer, I love science fiction. The joint winners of the Hugo/Nebula awards represent the pinnacle of science fiction for the year they had won, and thus deserve a reading spot. Like The [Almost] 20th Century Pulitzer Project, we strike out read books here and give them an entry in the already read list. And now, for the list...

  1. 1966/1965: Dune by Frank Herbet
  2. 1970/1969: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
  3. 1971/1970: Ringworld by Larry Niven
  4. 1973/1972: The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
  5. 1974/1973: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
  6. 1975/1974: The Dispossessed by Usula K. Le Guin
  7. 1976/1975: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
  8. 1978/1977: Gateway by Frederik Pohl
  9. 1979/1978: Dreamsnake by Vonda McIntyre
  10. 1980/1979: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
  11. 1984/1983: Startide Rising by David Brin
  12. 1985/1984: Neuromancer by William Gibson
  13. 1986/1985: Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
  14. 1987/1986: Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
  15. 1993/1992: Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
  16. 1998: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
  17. 2002: American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  18. 2004: Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
  19. 2008/2007: The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
  20. 2010/2009: The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
  21. 2011/2010: Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis
  22. 2012/2011: Among Others by Jo Walton
  23. 2014/2013: Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
  24. 2018/2017: The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin
  25. 2019/2018: The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal

Waiting to read

This is an ordered queue---the smallest number is the one that I am going to read next. Ranking for the top 5 is fairly accurate with few exceptions, but as we go down the list, the ordering is murkier.

  1. Tangerine by Colin Cheong
  2. If We Dream Too Long by Goh Poh Seng
  3. Wives, Lovers and Other Women by David Leo
  4. Airframe by Michael Crichton
  5. The Man in the Cupboard by Colin Cheong

The rest below...

  1. Congo by Michael Crichton
  2. Mammon Inc by Tan Hwee Hwee
  3. Lady by the Gatepost and Other Singapore Stories by Dudley Patrick de Souza
  4. Foreign Bodies by Tan Hwee Hwee
  5. The Immolation by Goh Poh Seng
  6. Walden; or Life in the Woods by Henry D. Thoreau
  7. Walden Two by B. F. Skinner
  8. The Curse of Palmyra Island by Curt Rowlett
  9. Zuleika Dobson or, An Oxford Love Story by Max Beerbohm
  10. Queen Lucia by E. F. Benson
  11. Made with Creative Commons by Paul Stacey, & Sarah Hinchliff Pearson
  12. Unwise Child by Gordon Randall Garrett
  13. The Pearl by Anonymous...
    1. Volume 1...
      1. An Apology for Our Title
      2. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      3. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      4. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      5. A Prologue
      6. The Origin Species
      7. The Wanton Lass
      8. The Meeting of the Waters
      9. Love
      10. The Pleasures of Love
      11. The Rival Toasts
      12. Nursery Rhymes
      13. Amen
    2. Volume 2...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      4. Part of a Letter From Harriet Keene
      5. The Wise Lover
      6. Queen Bathsheba
      7. The Horrible Fright
      8. Payne's Hill (Mons Veneris)
      9. Instance of Self-Denial
      10. Nursery Rhymes
      11. Not the Thing
    3. Volume 3...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. Charlie Collingwood's Flogging, by Etoniensis
      4. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      5. A Taste for Foreigners
      6. Aldutery's the Go!
      7. Her Very Soul
      8. First Rondeau
      9. Second Rondeau
      10. Lines Written Under Her Portrait
      11. Up the Chimney
      12. Nursery Rhymes
    4. Volume 4...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. Young Beginners
      4. An Epistle to a Lady
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. Song
      7. The Reverie
      8. A Maiden's Wish
      9. The Joys of Coming Together
      10. Nursery Rhymes
    5. Volume 5...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. The Spell of the Rod
      4. The State's New Duty
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. A Black Joseph
      7. Into the Bargain
      8. Origin of Copulation
      9. Taking a Maidenhead
      10. Epitaph
      11. Gone to Ca-Ca
      12. The Patience of Job
      13. Latest Sporting News
      14. Nursery Rhymes
    6. Volume 6...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      3. The Budding Rose
      4. Missy's Thoughts
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. The Ohter Way
      7. Two Extraordinary Letters
      8. Fables and Maxims
      9. Cunt on Co-Operative Principles
      10. Characters of Husbands
      11. Before
      12. After
      13. Conundrum
      14. Nursery Rhymes
    7. Volume 7...
      1. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      2. A Copy of a Letter
      3. Ode
      4. The Swing
      5. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      6. Pleasures of Memory
      7. The Trial of Captain Powell
      8. Fowls and Pickled Pork
      9. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      10. Progress
      11. Expostulation with a Fierce Preacher
      12. Hymn to the Genius of Woman
    8. Volume 8...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Strictly Private, Except to Brothers, By Order, The Lady Freemason
      3. Fables and Maxims
      4. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. Sub-Umbra, Or Sport Among the She-Noodles
      7. Then-and-Now
      8. Temptation
      9. A Sensible Woman
    9. Volume 9...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. A Fact
      3. An Adventure with a Tribade; Related in a Letter From a Young Lady to Her Sister
      4. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      5. The Fruits of Philosophy
      6. The Colombine
      7. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      8. An Answer to a Queer Question
      9. Song
      10. Caution to Ladies
      11. Rogue et Noir
    10. Volume 10...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Sally's Mistake
      3. Pleasures Afar. Discovery of the Longitude
      4. Miss Coote's Confession, Or the Voluptuous Experiences of an Old Maid
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. The Arithmetician. A Fact
    11. Volume 11...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Frank Fane---A Ballad
      3. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      4. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
    12. Volume 12...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      3. A Secret Revealed
      4. The Marriage Morn
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      6. The New Patent Fucking Machine
      7. Anecdote of Kate Santley
    13. Volume 13...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. Dr. Tanner's Fast of Forty Days
      3. Julien's Concert
      4. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      5. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      6. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      7. Overheard at the Acquarium
      8. A Propos of the Naval Demonstration
    14. Volume 14...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      3. The Good Nobleman
      4. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      5. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
    15. Volume 15...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. An Unfortunate Family
      3. Hoar Frost
      4. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      5. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      6. The Old Dildoe
      7. Lady Pokingham: Or They All Do It
      8. Sweet Polly
      9. The Burial of Sir John Thomas
    16. Volume 16...
      1. La Rose D'amour
      2. The Blue Vein
      3. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      4. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      5. Nursery Rhymes
      6. A Curious Fact for Naturalists
      7. The Lover's Kiss
      8. Amenities of Leicester Square
    17. Volume 17...
      1. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      2. Drawing-Rom Passe Temps
      3. The Bankrupt Bawd
      4. Facetiae
      5. Enters Lady
      6. Flunkeymania; or Belgravian Morals
      7. Memoranda From Mr. P---
      8. Thing I Don't Like to See
      9. A' That and A' That
      10. Facetiae
      11. Lines for Valentines
      12. Advertisements
    18. Volume 18...
      1. My Grandmother's Tale or May's Account of Her Introduction to the Art of Love
      2. Acrostic---Madrigal
      3. Acrostic---The Martyr
      4. The Disagreeable Passenger
      5. A Question of Lunacy
      6. The Sultan's Reverie
      7. How He Lost His Whiskers: An Episode in the Life of Steave Broad
      8. The Novice
      9. A Gentleman's Wig
      10. Acrostic (Anonymous)
      11. The Wedding Night (Anonymous)
      12. God Save Queen Cunt
    19. Christmas Special...
      1. New Year's Day; The To Swila
      2. Christmas Anthem
  14. Lectures on Financial Mathematics by Harald Lang
  15. The Study of Counterpoint from Johann Joseph Fux's Gradus Ad Parnassum, tr. Alfred Mann
  16. Edda, ed. Rasmus B. Anderson...
    1. Elder Edda by Saemund Sigfusson; tr. Benjamin Thorpe
    2. Younger Edda by Snorre Sturleson; tr. I. A. Blackwell
  17. Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement
  18. SAS Survival Guide: How to survive in the wild, on land or at sea by John `Lofty' Wiseman
  19. Computer and Information Security Handbook, ed. John R. Vacca...
    1. Building a Secure Organization by John Mallery
    2. A Cryptography Primer by Scott R. Ellis
    3. Preventing System Intrusions by Michael West
    4. Guarding Against Network Intrusions by Tom Chen, & Patrick J. Walsh
    5. Unix and Linux Security by Gerald Beuchelt
    6. Eliminating the Security Weakness of Linux and Unix Operating Systems by Mario Santana
    7. Internet Security by Jesse Walker
    8. The Botnet Problem by Xinyuan Wang, & Daniel Rambsbrock
    9. Intranet Security by Bill Mansoor
    10. Local Area Network Security by Dr. Pramod Pandya
    11. Wireless Network Security by Chunming Rong, & Erdal Cayirci
    12. Cellular Network Security by Peng Liu, Thomas F. LaPorta, & Kameswari Kotapati
    13. RFID Security by Chunming Rong, & Erdal Cayirci
    14. Information Security Essentials for IT Managers, Protecting Mission-Critical Systems by Albert Caballero
    15. Security Management Systems by Joe Wright, & Jim Harmening
    16. Information Technology Security Management by Rahul Bhasker, & Bhushan Kapoor
    17. Identity Management by Dr. Jean-Marc Seigneur, & Dr. Tewfiq El Malika
    18. Intrusion Prevention and Detection Systems by Christopher Day
    19. Computer Forensics by Scott R. Ellis
    20. Network Forensics by Yong Guan
    21. Firewalls by Dr. Errin W. Fulp
    22. Penetration Testing by Sanjay Bavisi
    23. What Is Vulnerability Assessment? by Almantas Kakareka
    24. Data Encryption by Dr. Bhushan Kapoor, & Dr. Pramod Pandya
    25. Satellite Encryption by Daniel S. Soper
    26. Public Key Infrastructure by Terence Spies
    27. Instant-Messaging Security by Samuel J. J. Curry
    28. NET Privacy by Marco Cremonini, Chiara Braghin, & Claudio Agostino Ardagna
    29. Personal Privacy Policies by Dr. George Yee, & Larry Korba
    30. Virtual Private Networks by Jim Harmening, & Joe Wright
    31. Identity Theft by Markus Jacobsson, & Alex Tsow
    32. VoIP Security by Dan Wing, & Harsh Kupwade Patil
    33. SAN Security by John McGowan, Jeffrey Bardin, & John McDonald
    34. Storage Area Networking Devices Security by Robert Rounsavall
    35. Risk Management by Sokratis K. Katsikas
    36. Physical Security Essentials by William Stallings
    37. Biometrics by Luther Martin
    38. Homeland Security by Rahul Bhaskar PhD, & Bhushan Kapoor
    39. Information Warfare by Jan Eloff, & Anna Granova
    40. Security Through Diversity by Kevin Noble
    41. Reputation Management by Dr. Jean-Marc Seigneur
    42. Content Filtering by Peter Nicoletti
    43. Data Loss Protection by Ken Perkins
    44. Configuring Authentication Service on Microsoft Windows Vista by John R. Vacca
    45. Security Management and Resiliency by John R. Vacca
  20. Siddhartha: An Indian Tale by Hermann Hesse; tr. Gunther Olesch, Anke Dreher, Amy Coulter, Stefan Langer, & Semyon Chaichene
  21. Foundation Trilogy by Isaac Asimov...
    1. Foundation
    2. Foundation and Empire
    3. Second Foundation
  22. Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
  23. Higher Engineering Mathematics (7th Edition) by John Bird
  24. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
  25. Candide by Voltaire; tr. Henry Morley
  26. Biodesign: The Process of Innovating Medical Technologies (1st Edition) by Stefanos Zenios, Josh Makower, & Paul Yock
  27. The Philosophy of the Marquis de Sade by Timo Airaksinen
  28. The Crooked Man by Charles Beaumont
  29. A People's History of the United States: 1492--Present by Howard Zinn
  30. Riding on Your Fears by Curt Rowlett
  31. All Tomorrows by Nemo Ramjet
  32. Voices of a People's History of the United States, ed. Howard Zinn, & Anthony Arnove
  33. Properties of Expanding Universes by Stephen W. Hawking
  34. Germinal by Émile Zola; tr. Havelock Ellis
  35. The Mark of Zorro by Johnston McCulley
  36. Eastern Philosophy: The Greatest Thinkers and Sages from Ancient to Modern Times by Kevin Burns
  37. The Vatsayayana Kama Sutra; tr. Richard Burton
  38. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
  39. Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
  40. Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
  41. Treatise of Civil Government and A Letter Concerning Toleration by John Locke; ed. Charles L. Sherman
  42. Linear Programming and Extensions: A Report Prepared for United States Air Force Project Rand by George B. Dantzig
  43. East of Eden by John Steinbeck
  44. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
  45. The Anarchist Cookbook (1971) by William Powell
  46. David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
  47. On the Decay of the Art of Lying by Mark Twain
  48. Two Treatises of Government by John Locke
  49. The Economic Consequences of the Peace by John Maynard Keynes
  50. Emily's Saga (World of Myth Epic) by Travis Bughi...
    1. Beyond the Plains
    2. The Forest of Angor
    3. The Fall of Lucifan
    4. Journey to Savara
    5. Juatwa
    6. A Legend Ascends
  51. The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
  52. Collection of Hindu Literature by Epiphanius Wilson...
    1. The Book of Good Counsels (from Hitopadeśa), tr. Edwin Arnold
    2. Nala and Damayanti (from Mahâbrârata), tr. Edwin Arnold
    3. Selections from the Rámáyana by Válmíki; tr. R. T. H. Griffiths
    4. Śakoontalá by Kálidása; tr. Monier Monier-Williams
    5. Poems by Toru Dutt
  53. Curious Conduct by Jeanne Marie Beaumont
  54. The Legend of the Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegel in the Land of Flanders & Elsewhere by Charles de Coster; tr. Geoffrey Whitworth
  55. The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle
  56. Bas-Lag Series by China Miéville...
    1. Perdido Street Station
    2. The Scar
    3. Iron Council
  57. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert; tr. Eleanor Marx-Aveling
  58. A Hunger Artist by Franz Kafka; tr. Ian Johnston
  59. Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka; tr. David Wyllie
  60. The Trial by Franz Kafka; tr. David Wyllie
  61. The Possessed, or The Devils by Fyodor Dostoevsky; tr. Constance Garnett
  62. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez; tr. Gregory Rabassa
  63. 《血色黄昏》 by 老鬼
  64. Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe; tr. Bayard Taylor
  65. The Kreutzer Sonata and Other Stories by Leo Tolstoy; tr. Benjamin Ricketson Tucker...
    1. The Kreutzer Sonata
    2. Ivan the Fool
    3. A Lost Opportunity
    4. ``Polikushka''
    5. The Candle
  66. The Destructors by Graham Greene
  67. The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
  68. The Time Machine by H. G. Wells
  69. Hunger by Knut Hamsun; tr. George Egerton
  70. Mein Kampf by Adolf Hitler; tr. James Murphy
  71. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
  72. Black Box by Jennifer Egan
  73. Confessions of a Wall Street Analyst by Dan Reingold, & Jennifer Reingold
  74. Nostromo by Joseph Conrad
  75. The Aeneid by Virgil; tr. John Dryden
  76. Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut
  77. Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut
  78. The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux; tr. unknown
  79. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
  80. 《彷徨》 by 鲁迅
  81. 《毛主席语录》 by 毛泽东
  82. Nearly Departed by Max Patrick Schlienger
  83. Utopia by Thomas More; tr. Gilbert Burnet
  84. Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
  85. Nero: The End of a Dynasty by Miriam T. Griffin
  86. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
  87. The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain
  88. Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga by Hunter S. Thompson
  89. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray
  90. The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan
  91. Sophie's Choice by William Styron
  92. Millennium Series by Stieg Larsson; tr. Reg Keeland...
    1. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    2. The Girl who Played with Fire
    3. The Girl who Kicked the Hornets' Nest
  93. The Republic by Plato; tr. Benjamin Jowett
  94. The Time Traveller's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
  95. The Four Million by O. Henry...
    1. Tobin's Palm
    2. The Gift of the Magi
    3. A Cosmopolite In A Café
    4. Between Rounds
    5. The Skylight Room
    6. A Service of Love
    7. The Coming-Out of Maggie
    8. Man About Town
    9. The Cop and the Anthem
    10. An Adjustment of Nature
    11. Memoirs of a Yellow Dog
    12. The Love-Philtre of Ikey Schoenstein
    13. Mammon and the Archer
    14. Springtime à la Carte
    15. The Green Door
    16. From the Cabby's Seat
    17. An Unfinished Story
    18. The Caliph, Cupid and the Clock
    19. Sisters of the Golden Circle
    20. The Romance of a Busy Broker
    21. After Twenty Years
    22. Lost on Dress Parade
    23. By Courier
    24. The Furnished Room
    25. The Brief Début of Tildy
  96. I Am Legend by Richard Matheson
  97. Life of Pi by Yann Martel
  98. Holy Bible: New International Version
  99. Thus Spake Zarathustra by Friedrich Nietzsche
  100. The Pendragon Cycle by Stephen R. Lawhead...
    1. Taliesin
    2. Merlin
    3. Arthur
    4. Pendragon
    5. Grail
    6. Avalon
  101. Carrie by Stephen King
  102. The Perfect Storm by Sebestian Junger
  103. Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance by Noam Chomsky
  104. The Oxford Book of American Essays, ed. Brander Matthews...
    1. The Ephemera: An Emblem of Human Life by Benjamin Franklin
    2. The Whistle by Benjamin Franklin
    3. Dialogue Between Franklin and the Gout by Benjamin Franklin
    4. Consolation for the Old Bachelor by Francis Hopkinson
    5. John Bull by Washington Irving
    6. The Mutability of Literature by Washington Irving
    7. Kean's Acting by Richard Henry Dana
    8. Gifts by Ralph Waldo Emerson
    9. Uses of Great Men by Ralph Waldo Emerson
    10. Buds and Bird-Voices by Nathaniel Hawthorne
    11. The Philosophy of Composition by Edgar Allan Poe
    12. Bread and the Newspaper by Oliver Wendell Holmes
    13. Walking by Henry David Thoreau
    14. On a Certain Condescension in Foreigners by James Russell Lowell
    15. Preface to ``Leaves of Grass'' by Walt Whitman
    16. Americanism in Literature by Thomas Wentworth Higginson
    17. Thackeray in America by George William Curtis
    18. Our March to Washington by Theodore Winthrop
    19. Calvin: A Study of Character by Charles Dudley Warner
    20. Five American Contributions to Civilisation by Charles William Eliot
    21. I Talk of Dreams by William Dean Howells
    22. An Idyl of the Honey-Bee by John Burroughs
    23. Cut-Off Copples's by Clarence King
    24. The Theéâtre Français by Henry James
    25. Theocritus on Cape Cod by Hamilton Wright Mabie
    26. Colonialism in the United States by Henry Cabot Lodge
    27. New York After Paris by William Crary Brownell
    28. The Tyranny of Things by Edward Sandford Martin
    29. Free Trade vs Protection in Literature by Samuel McChord Corthers
    30. Dante and the Bowery by Theodore Roosevelt
    31. The Revolt of the Unfit by Nicholas Murray Butler
    32. On Translating the Odes of Horace by William Peterfield Trent
  105. Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke
  106. Philosophy: 100 Essential Thinkers by Philip Stokes
  107. The Divided Self by R. D. Laing
  108. Cathedral by Raymond Carver
  109. Marxism and Human Nature by Seans Sayers
  110. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
  111. Ivanhoe: A Romance by Walter Scott
  112. Strange Case of Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
  113. The Open Logic Text (Revision: c274de4, 2016-01-15) by Richard Zach et al.
  114. Improvised Munitions Handbook (1969) by United States of America War Office
  115. Hyperion by Dan Simmons
  116. The Aeneid by Virgil; tr. J. W. Mackail (prose)
  117. The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner
  118. Imperial Radch Trilogy by Ann Leckie...
    1. Ancillary Justice
    2. Ancillary Sword
    3. Ancillary Mercy
  119. Foucault's Pendulum by Umberto Eco; tr. William Weaver
  120. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce
  121. 《和空姐同居的日子》 by 三十
  122. Emma by Jane Austen
  123. Faust by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  124. Ulysses by James Joyce
  125. Le Petit Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
  126. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
  127. Recipes for Disaster (2004) by CrimethInc. ex-Worker's Collective
  128. Paradise Lost by John Milton
  129. Madeleine's World: A Biography of a Three-Year-Old by Brian Hall
  130. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
  131. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
  132. Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
  133. Shōgun by James Clavell
  134. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
  135. Beloved by Toni Morrison
  136. The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer
  137. Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
  138. Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
  139. Barney's Version by Mordecai Richler
  140. Ibid: A Life by Mark Dunn
  141. Lake Wobegon Days by Garrison Keillor
  142. The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
  143. The Iliad by Homer; tr. Alexander Pope
  144. The Odyssey by Homer; tr. Samuel Butler (prose)
  145. An Ethic for Christian and Other Aliens in a Strange Land by William Stringfellow
  146. Finnegans Wake by James Joyce

Already read

I got tired of replicating the same information in two places, so look over at its own page for a list of all the items I had already read.

Don't forget to contact me for suggestions of books, stories or poems to read.